Liturgical Calendar for August 2017

Note:  This is a liturgical calendar (ordo) for the month of August 2017 for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  It does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places.  It does not show votive Masses on the days when they are permitted by the rubrics (with the exception of votive Masses of the Blessed Virgin Mary on certain Saturdays).  If a Mass is shown in this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

<<Previous month     Next month>>

August 2017
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday Feria 4 G Holy Machabees
or: Holy Machabees, Martyrs 4 R
or: St. Peter in Chains 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion and Holy Machabees
2 Wednesday St. Alphonsus Liguori, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Stephen I
3 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: Finding of the Body of St. Stephen, Protomartyr 4 R
4 Friday St. Dominic, Confessor 3 W
5 Saturday Our Lady of the Snows, a/k/a The Dedication of the Basilica of St. Mary Major 3 W
6 Sunday The Transfiguration of Our Lord   N.B. On Sundays (like today), pray the Preface of the Most Holy Trinity, not the Common Preface that you see here. 2 W
7 Monday St. Cajetan, Confessor 3 W St. Donatus
8 Tuesday St. John Mary Vianney, Confessor 3 W Ss Cyriacus, Largus & Smaragdus
9 Wednesday Vigil of St. Laurence 3 V St. Romanus
10 Thursday St. Laurence, Deacon and Martyr 2 R
11 Friday Feria (Mass of the Ninth Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G Ss Tiburtius & Susanna
or: Ss Tiburtius and Susanna, Virgin, Martyrs 4 R
12 Saturday St. Clare, Virgin 3 W
13 Sunday Tenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
14 Monday Vigil of the Assumption 2 V St. Eusebius
15 Tuesday The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (6 pg.) *or* 4 pg. 1 W
16 Wednesday St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
17 Thursday St. Hyacinth, Confessor 3 W
18 Friday Feria 4 G St. Agapitus
or: St. Agapitus, Martyr 4 R
19 Saturday St. John Eudes, Confessor 3 W
20 Sunday Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
21 Monday St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Widow 3 W
22 Tuesday The Immaculate Heart of Mary 2 W Ss Timothy & Companions
23 Wednesday St. Philip Benizi, Confessor 3 W
24 Thursday St. Bartholomew, Apostle 2 R
25 Friday St. Louis IX, King and Confessor 3 W
26 Saturday Votive Mass: Saturday of Our Lady 4 G St. Zephyrinus
or: St. Zephyrinus, Pope and Martyr 4 R
27 Sunday Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
28 Monday St. Augustine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Hermes
29 Tuesday Beheading of St. John the Baptist 3 R St. Sabina
30 Wednesday St. Rose of Lima, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix & Adauctus
31 Thursday St. Raymond Nonnatus, Confessor 3 W

<<Previous month     Next month>>