Liturgical Calendar for July 2018

Note:  This is a liturgical calendar (ordo) for the month of July 2018 for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  It does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places or by particular congregations.  It does not show votive Masses on the days when they are permitted by the rubrics.  If a Mass is shown in this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

<<Previous month     Next month>>

July 2018
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ 1 R
2 Monday Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Processus & Matinianus
3 Tuesday St. Irenaeus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
4 Wednesday Feria (Mass of the Sixth Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G
or: Commemoration of All Holy Popes 4 R
5 Thursday St. Anthony Mary Zaccariah, Confessor 3 W
6 Friday St. Maria Goretti, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
or: Feria (Mass of the Sixth Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G
7 Saturday Ss Cyril & Methodius, Bishops & Confessors 3 W
8 Sunday Seventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
9 Monday Feria 4 G
10 Tuesday Seven Holy Brothers, Martyrs, & Ss Rufina & Secunda, Virgins & Martyrs 3 R
11 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Pius I
or: St. Pius I, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Thursday St. John Gualbert, Abbot 3 W Ss Nabor & Felix
13 Friday Feria 4 G
14 Saturday St. Bonaventure, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Sunday Eighth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
16 Monday Our Lady of Mount Carmel
or in Carmelite churches: Solemn Commemoration of Our Lady of Mount Carmel
4

or: 1

 

W
or: Feria 4 G Our Lady of Mount Carmel
17 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Alexis
or: St. Alexis, Confessor 4 W
18 Wednesday St. Camillus de Lellis, Confessor 3 W St. Symphorosa & Her Seven Sons
19 Thursday St. Vincent de Paul, Confessor 3 W
20 Friday St. Jerome Emiliani, Confessor 3 W St. Margarita
21 Saturday St. Laurence of Brindisi, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Praxedes
22 Sunday Ninth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
23 Monday St. Apollinaris, Bishop & Martyr 3 R St. Liborius
24 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Christina
or: St. Christina, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
25 Wednesday St. James the Greater, Apostle 2 R St. Christopher
26 Thursday St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
27 Friday Feria 4 G St. Pantaleon
or: St. Pantaleon, Martyr 4 R
28 Saturday Ss Nazarius & Celsus, Martyrs, St. Victor I, Pope & Martyr, & St. Innocent I, Pope & Confessor 3 R
29 Sunday Tenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
30 Monday Feria 4 G Ss Abdon & Sennen
or: Ss Abdon & Sennen, Martyrs 4 R
31 Tuesday St. Ignatius Loyola, Confessor 3 W

<<Previous month     Next month>>