Liturgical Calendar for August 2018

Note:  This is a liturgical calendar (ordo) for the month of August 2018 for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  It does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places or by particular congregations.  It does not show votive Masses on the days when they are permitted by the rubrics.  If a Mass is shown in this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

<<Previous month     Next month>>

August 2018
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday Feria 4 G Holy Machabees
or: Holy Machabees, Martyrs 4 R
or: St. Peter in Chains 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion and Holy Machabees
2 Thursday St. Alphonsus Liguori, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Stephen I
3 Friday Feria 4 G
or: Finding of the Body of St. Stephen, Protomartyr 4 R
4 Saturday St. Dominic, Confessor 3 W
5 Sunday Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
6 Monday The Transfiguration of Our Lord 2 W Ss Sixtus II & Companions
7 Tuesday St. Cajetan, Confessor 3 W St. Donatus
8 Wednesday St. John Mary Vianney, Confessor 3 W Ss Cyriacus, Largus & Smaragdus
9 Thursday Vigil of St. Laurence 3 V St. Romanus
10 Friday St. Laurence, Deacon and Martyr 2 R
11 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G Ss Tiburtius & Susanna
or: Ss Tiburtius and Susanna, Virgin, Martyrs 4 R
12 Sunday Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
13 Monday Feria 4 G Ss Hyppolytus & Cassian
    or: Ss Hippolytus & Cassian, Martyrs 4 R  
14 Tuesday Vigil of the Assumption 2 V St. Eusebius
15 Wednesday The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 1 W
16 Thursday St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
17 Friday St. Hyacinth, Confessor 3 W
18 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G St. Agapitus
or: St. Agapitus, Martyr 4 R
19 Sunday Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
20 Monday St. Bernard of Clairvaux, Abbot & Doctor 3 W
21 Tuesday St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Widow 3 W
22 Wednesday The Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Timothy & Companions
23 Thursday St. Philip Benizi, Confessor 3 W
24 Friday St. Bartholomew, Apostle 2 R
25 Saturday St. Louis IX, King and Confessor 3 W
26 Sunday Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
27 Monday St. Joseph Calasance, Confessor 3 W
28 Tuesday St. Augustine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Hermes
29 Wednesday Beheading of St. John the Baptist 3 R St. Sabina
30 Thursday St. Rose of Lima, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix & Adauctus
31 Friday St. Raymond Nonnatus, Confessor 3 W

<<Previous month     Next month>>