Liturgical Calendar for November 2018

Note:  This is a liturgical calendar (ordo) for the month of November 2018 (and the beginning of December 2018) for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  It does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places or by particular congregations.  It does not show votive Masses on the days when they are permitted by the rubrics.  If a Mass is shown in this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

<<Previous month     Next month>>

November 2018
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday All Saints 1 W
2 Friday Commemoration of All Souls, First Mass, With Rite of Absolution (8 pages) *or* Omitting Rite of Absolution (4 pages) (see Propers for Certain Feasts and Commemorations for additional editions for this day and for the Second and Third Masses of this day) 1 B
3 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
4 Sunday Resumed Fourth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
5 Monday Feria 4 G
or: The Holy Relics 4 R
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
6 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
7 Wednesday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
8 Thursday Feria 4 G Four Holy Crowned Martyrs
or: Four Holy Crowned Martyrs 4 R
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
9 Friday Dedication of the Archbasilica of The Most Holy Savior (St. John Lateran) 2 W St. Theodore
10 Saturday St. Andrew Avellino, Confessor 3 W Ss Tryphonis, Respicius & Nympha
11 Sunday Resumed Fifth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
12 Monday St. Martin I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
13 Tuesday St. Didacus, Confessor 3 W
USA: St. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Virgin 3 W St. Didacus
14 Wednesday St. Josaphat, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
15 Thursday St. Albert the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
16 Friday St. Gertrude the Great, Virgin 3 W
17 Saturday St. Gregory the Wonderworker, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Sunday Resumed Sixth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
19 Monday St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Widow 3 W St. Pontianus
20 Tuesday St. Felix of Valois, Confessor 3 W
21 Wednesday Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3 W
22 Thursday St. Cecilia, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
23 Friday St. Clement I, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Felicitas
24 Saturday St. John of the Cross, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Chrysogonus
25 Sunday Twenty-Fourth and Last Sunday after Pentecost (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 G
26 Monday St. Sylvester, Abbot 3 W St. Peter of Alexandria
27 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal 4 W
28 Wednesday Feria 4 G
29 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Saturninus
or: St. Saturninus, Martyr 4 R
30 Friday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R
December 2018
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G
2 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V

<<Previous month     Next month>>