Liturgical Calendar for May 2018

Note:  This is a liturgical calendar (ordo) for the month of May 2018 for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  It does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places or by particular congregations.  It does not show votive Masses on the days when they are permitted by the rubrics.  If a Mass is shown in this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

<<Previous month     Next month>>

May 2018
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday St. Joseph the Workman 1 W
2 Wednesday St. Athanasius, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
3 Thursday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W Ss Alexander & Companions
or: Ss Alexander & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
or: Finding of the Holy Cross 4 R Ss Alexander & Companions
4 Friday St. Monica, Widow 3 W
5 Saturday St. Pius V, Pope & Confessor 3 W
6 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Easter 2 W
7 Monday St. Stanislaus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
or: Rogation Mass 2 V St. Stanislaus
8 Tuesday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
or: Apparition of St. Michael 4 W
or: Our Lady, Mediatrix of All Graces 4 W
or: Rogation Mass 2 V
9 Wednesday Vigil of the Ascension 2 W St. Gregory Nazianzen
or: Rogation Mass 2 V Vigil of the Ascension
10 Thursday The Ascension of The Lord 1 W
11 Friday Ss Philip & James, Apostles 2 R
12 Saturday Ss Nereus, Achilleus, Domitilla, Virgin, & Pancras, Martyrs 3 R
13 Sunday Sunday after the Ascension 2 W
14 Monday Feria after the Ascension 4 W St. Boniface, Martyr
or: St. Boniface, Martyr 4 R
15 Tuesday St. Jean Baptiste de la Salle, Confessor 3 W
16 Wednesday St. Ubaldus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
17 Thursday St. Paschal Baylon, Confessor 3 W
18 Friday St. Venantius, Martyr 3 R
19 Saturday Vigil of Pentecost 1 R
20 Sunday Pentecost Sunday 1 R
21 Monday Pentecost Monday 1 R
22 Tuesday Pentecost Tuesday 1 R
23 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Pentecost 1 R
24 Thursday Pentecost Thursday 1 R
25 Friday Ember Friday of Pentecost 1 R
26 Saturday Ember Saturday of Pentecost 1 R
27 Sunday Trinity Sunday 1 W
28 Monday St. Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
29 Tuesday St. Mary Magdalen de Pazzi, Virgin 3 W
30 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Felix I
or: St. Felix I, Pope & Martyr 4 R
or: St. Joan of Arc, Virgin 4 W
31 Thursday Corpus Christi (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 1 W

<<Previous month     Next month>>