Ordo for the 2019 Liturgical Year

To find the ordo for 2016, 2017, or 2018, click here. 

This is an ordo (liturgical calendar) for the 2019 liturgical year for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  It does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places or by particular congregations.  It does not show votive Masses on the days when they are permitted by the rubrics.  If a Mass is shown in this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

Every liturgical year begins on the First Sunday of Advent in November or December in the preceding calendar year. The First Sunday of Advent is always the fourth Sunday preceding December 25. It can fall as early as November 27, and as late as December 3. The current year began on Sunday, December 2, 2018.

Jump to:
December (2018)    January    February    March    April    May
June    July    August    September    October    November

December 2018

December 2018
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
2 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
3 Monday St. Francis Xavier, Confessor 3 W Feria
4 Tuesday St. Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria; St. Barbara
5 Wednesday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Sabbas
6 Thursday St. Nicholas, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Feria
7 Friday St. Ambrose, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria
8 Saturday Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (1 sheet, 4 pages) *or* with Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament (2 sheets, 8 pages) 1 W Feria
9 Sunday Second Sunday of Advent 1 V
10 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Melchiades
11 Tuesday St. Damasus I, Pope & Confessor 3 W Feria
12 Wednesday Feria of Advent 3 V
OR USA: Our Lady of Guadalupe 3 W Feria
13 Thursday St. Lucy, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
14 Friday Feria of Advent 3 V
15 Saturday Feria of Advent 3 V
16 Sunday Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudéte) 1 Rose or V
17 Monday Greater Feria of Advent 1 V
18 Tuesday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
19 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Advent 2 V
20 Thursday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
21 Friday St. Thomas, Apostle 2 R Ember Friday of Advent
22 Saturday Ember Saturday of Advent 2 V
23 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Advent (Roráte) 1 V
24 Monday Vigil of the Nativity of Our Lord 1 V
25 Tuesday 1. The Nativity of Our Lord, First Mass at Midnight
2. The Nativity of Our Lord, Second Mass at Dawn
3. The Nativity of Our Lord, Third Mass during the day
1 W at dawn: St. Anastasia
26 Wednesday St. Stephen, Deacon & Protomartyr 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
27 Thursday St. John the Evangelist, Apostle 2 W Day in the Octave of Christmas
28 Friday Holy Innocents, Martyrs 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
29 Saturday Fifth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Thomas Becket
30 Sunday Sunday in the Octave of Christmas 2 W
31 Monday Seventh Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W

January 2019

January 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday The Octave of the Nativity of the Lord 1 W
2 Wednesday Holy Name of Jesus 2 W
3 Thursday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
4 Friday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
OR USA: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Widow 3 W
5 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Telesphorus
or: St. Telesphorus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
OR USA: St. John Neumann, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Telesphorus
6 Sunday The Epiphany of the Lord (and in some places: Proclamation of Moveable Feasts) 1 W
7 Monday Feria (Mass of First Sunday after Epiphany) 4 W
8 Tuesday Feria 4 W
9 Wednesday Feria 4 W
10 Thursday Feria 4 W
11 Friday Feria 4 W St. Hyginus
or: St. Hyginus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
13 Sunday The Holy Family 2 W
14 Monday St. Hilary, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Felix
15 Tuesday St. Paul, the First Hermit, Confessor 3 W St. Maurus
16 Wednesday St. Marcellus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
17 Thursday St. Anthony, Abbot 3 W
18 Friday Feria 4 G St. Prisca
or: St. Prisca, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
19 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Ss Marius, Martha et al. and St. Canute
or: Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum, Martyrs 4 R St. Canute
or: St. Canute, King & Martyr 4 R Ss Marius, Martha et al.
20 Sunday Second Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
21 Monday St. Agnes, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
22 Tuesday Ss. Vincent & Anastasius, Martyrs 3 R
or USA: Votive Mass for Peace 2 V Ss Vincent & Anastasius
23 Wednesday St. Raymond of Peñafort 3 W St. Emerentiana
24 Thursday St. Timothy, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
25 Friday Conversion of St. Paul 3 W St. Peter under one conclusion
26 Saturday St. Polycarp, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
27 Sunday Third Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
28 Monday St. Peter Nolasco, Confessor 3 W St. Agnes
29 Tuesday St. Francis de Sales, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
30 Wednesday St. Martina, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
31 Thursday St. John Bosco, Confessor 3 W

February 2019

February 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday St. Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
2 Saturday Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary (8 pages) *or* Omitting Blessing and Procession (4 pages) 2 W
3 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
4 Monday St. Andrew Corsini, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
5 Tuesday St. Agatha, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
6 Wednesday St. Titus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Dorothy
7 Thursday St. Romuald, Abbot 3 W
8 Friday St. John of Matha, Confessor 3 W
9 Saturday St. Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Apollonia
10 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
11 Monday Our Lady of Lourdes 3 W
12 Tuesday Seven Holy Servite Founders, Confessors 3 W
13 Wednesday Feria 4 G
14 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Valentine
or: St. Valentine, Priest & Martyr 4 R
15 Friday Feria 4 G Ss Faustinus & Jovita
or: Ss Faustinus & Jovita, Martyrs 4 R
16 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
17 Sunday Septuagesima Sunday 2 V
18 Monday Feria 4 V St. Simeon
or: St. Simeon, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
19 Tuesday Feria 4 V
20 Wednesday Feria 4 V
21 Thursday Feria 4 V
22 Friday Chair of St. Peter 2 W Feria; St. Paul under one conclusion
23 Saturday St. Peter Damian, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
24 Sunday Sexagesima Sunday (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 V
25 Monday Feria 4 V
26 Tuesday Feria 4 V
27 Wednesday St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows, Confessor 3 W
28 Thursday Feria 4 V

March 2019

March 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday Feria 4 V
2 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
3 Sunday Quinquagesima Sunday 2 V
4 Monday St. Casimir, Confessor 3 W St. Lucius I
5 Tuesday Feria 4 V
6 Wednesday Ash Wednesday 1 V
7 Thursday Thursday after Ash Wednesday 3 V St. Thomas Aquinas
or in some places: St. Thomas Aquinas, Confessor & Doctor 2 W Feria
8 Friday Friday after Ash Wednesday 3 V St. John of God
9 Saturday Saturday after Ash Wednesday 3 V St. Frances of Rome
10 Sunday First Sunday of Lent 1 V
11 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
12 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Gregory the Great
13 Wednesday Ember Wednesday in Lent 2 V
14 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
15 Friday Ember Friday in Lent 2 V
16 Saturday Ember Saturday in Lent 2 V
17 Sunday Second Sunday of Lent 1 V
18 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Cyril
19 Tuesday St. Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria
20 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V Pro Papa under one conclusion
or: Votive Mass for the Anniversary of the Coronation of the Pope 2 W Feria
21 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Benedict
22 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V
23 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V
24 Sunday Third Sunday of Lent 1 V
25 Monday Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria
26 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
27 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. John Damascene
28 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. John Capistran
29 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V
30 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V
31 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Lent (Lætáre) 1 Rose or V

April 2019

April 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
2 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Francis of Paola
3 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
4 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Isidore
5 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Vincent Ferrer
6 Saturday Feria of Lent (Sitiéntes) 3 V
7 Sunday Passion Sunday (First Sunday of Passiontide) 1 V
8 Monday Monday of Passion Week 3 V
9 Tuesday Tuesday of Passion Week 3 V
10 Wednesday Wednesday of Passion Week 3 V
11 Thursday Thursday of Passion Week 3 V St. Leo I
12 Friday Friday of Passion Week 3 V Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
13 Saturday Saturday of Passion Week 3 V St. Hermenegild
14 Sunday Palm Sunday (Second Sunday of Passiontide) (see Propers for Sundays for shorter options) 1 R then V
15 Monday Monday of Holy Week 1 V
16 Tuesday Tuesday of Holy Week 1 V
17 Wednesday Wednesday of Holy Week; Office of Tenebrae 1 V
18 Thursday Maundy Thursday (Holy Thursday) 1 W then V
19 Friday Good Friday, Mass of the Presanctified 1 B then V
20 Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 1 W
21 Sunday Easter Sunday 1 W
22 Monday Easter Monday 1 W
23 Tuesday Easter Tuesday 1 W
24 Wednesday Easter Wednesday 1 W
25 Thursday Easter Thursday 1 W The Greater Litanies
26 Friday Easter Friday 1 W
27 Saturday Easter Saturday 1 W
28 Sunday Divine Mercy Sunday (Low Sunday) 1 W
29 Monday St. Peter of Verona, Martyr 3 R
30 Tuesday St. Catherine of Siena, Virgin 3 W

May 2019

May 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday St. Joseph the Workman 1 W
2 Thursday St. Athanasius, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
3 Friday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W Ss Alexander & Companions
or: Ss Alexander & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
or: Finding of the Holy Cross 4 R Ss Alexander & Companions
4 Saturday St. Monica, Widow 3 W
5 Sunday Good Shepherd Sunday (Second Sunday after Easter) 2 W
6 Monday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W St. John
or: St. John before the Latin Gate 4 R
7 Tuesday St. Stanislaus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
8 Wednesday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
or: Apparition of St. Michael 4 W
or: Our Lady, Mediatrix of All Graces 4 W
9 Thursday St. Gregory Nazianzen, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
10 Friday St. Antoninus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Gordian & Epimachus
11 Saturday Ss Philip & James, Apostles 2 R
12 Sunday Third Sunday after Easter 2 W
13 Monday St. Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
14 Tuesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W St. Boniface
or: St. Boniface, Martyr 4 R
15 Wednesday St. Jean Baptiste de la Salle, Confessor 3 W
16 Thursday St. Ubaldus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
17 Friday St. Paschal Baylon, Confessor 3 W
18 Saturday St. Venantius, Martyr 3 R
19 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Easter 2 W
20 Monday St. Bernardine of Siena, Confessor 3 W
21 Tuesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
22 Wednesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
23 Thursday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
24 Friday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
25 Saturday St. Gregory VII, Pope & Confessor 3 W St. Urban I
26 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Easter 2 W
27 Monday St. Bede the Venerable, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. John I
or: Rogation Mass 2 V St. Bede the Venerable
28 Tuesday St. Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
or: Rogation Mass 2 V St. Augustine of Canterbury
29 Wednesday Vigil of the Ascension 2 W
or: Rogation Mass 2 V Vigil of the Ascension
30 Thursday The Ascension of the Lord 1 W
31 Friday Queenship of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W

June 2019

June 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday St. Angela Merici, Virgin 3 W
2 Sunday Sunday after the Ascension 2 W
3 Monday Feria 4 W
4 Tuesday St. Francis Caracciolo, Confessor 3 W
5 Wednesday St. Boniface, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
6 Thursday St. Norbert, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
7 Friday Feria 4 W
8 Saturday Vigil Mass of Pentecost 1 R
9 Sunday Pentecost Sunday 1 R
10 Monday Monday in the Octave of Pentecost 1 R
11 Tuesday Tuesday in the Octave of Pentecost 1 R
12 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Pentecost 1 R
13 Thursday Thursday in the Octave of Pentecost 1 R
14 Friday Ember Friday of Pentecost 1 R
15 Saturday Ember Saturday of Pentecost 1 R
16 Sunday Trinity Sunday 1 W
17 Monday St. Gregory Barbarigo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Tuesday St. Ephrem of Syria, Deacon, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Ss Mark & Marcellianus
19 Wednesday St. Julia of Falconieri, Virgin 3 W Ss Gervase & Protase
20 Thursday Corpus Christi (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 1 W
21 Friday St. Aloysius Gonzaga, Confessor 3 W
22 Saturday St. Paulinus of Nola, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
23 Sunday Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA: External Solemnity of Corpus Christi 2 W
24 Monday Nativity of St. John the Baptist 1 W
25 Tuesday St. William, Abbot 3 W
26 Wednesday Ss John & Paul, Martyrs 3 R
27 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: Our Lady of Perpetual Help 4 W
28 Friday The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 1 W
29 Saturday Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles 1 R
30 Sunday Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 2 W

July 2019

July 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ 1 R
2 Tuesday Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Processus & Matinianus
3 Wednesday St. Irenaeus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
4 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: Commemoration of All Holy Popes 4 R
5 Friday St. Anthony Mary Zaccariah, Confessor 3 W
6 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: St. Maria Goretti, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
7 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
8 Monday St. Elizabeth of Portugal, Queen & Widow 3 W
9 Tuesday Feria 4 G
10 Wednesday Seven Holy Brothers, Martyrs, & Ss Rufina & Secunda, Virgins & Martyrs 3 R
11 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Pius I
or: St. Pius I, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Friday St. John Gualbert, Abbot 3 W Ss Nabor & Felix
13 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
14 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
15 Monday St. Henry the Emperor, Confessor 3 W
16 Tuesday Our Lady of Mount Carmel or in Carmelite churches: Solemn Commemoration of Our Lady of Mount Carmel 4 W
or: Feria 4 G Our Lady of Mount Carmel
17 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Alexis
or: St. Alexis, Confessor 4 W
18 Thursday St. Camillus de Lellis, Confessor 3 W St. Symphorosa & Her Seven Sons
19 Friday St. Vincent de Paul, Confessor 3 W
20 Saturday St. Jerome Emiliani, Confessor 3 W St. Margarita
21 Sunday Sixth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
22 Monday St. Mary Magdalene, Penitent 3 W
23 Tuesday St. Apollinaris, Bishop & Martyr 3 R St. Liborius
24 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Christina
or: St. Christina, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
25 Thursday St. James the Greater, Apostle 2 R St. Christopher
26 Friday St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
27 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Pantaleon
or: St. Pantaleon, Martyr 4 R
28 Sunday Seventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
29 Monday St. Martha, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix, Simplicius, Faustinis & Beatrice
30 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Abdon & Sennen
or: Ss Abdon & Sennen, Martyrs 4 R
31 Wednesday St. Ignatius Loyola, Confessor 3 W

August 2019

August 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday Feria 4 G Holy Machabees
or: Holy Machabees, Martyrs 4 R
or: St. Peter in Chains 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion and Holy Machabees
2 Friday St. Alphonsus Liguori, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Stephen I
3 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Finding of the Body of St. Stephen, Protomartyr 4 R
4 Sunday Eighth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
5 Monday Dedication of the Basilica of St. Mary Major 3 W
6 Tuesday The Transfiguration of Our Lord 2 W Ss Sixtus II & Companions
7 Wednesday St. Cajetan, Confessor 3 W St. Donatus
8 Thursday St. John Mary Vianney, Confessor 3 W Ss Cyriacus, Largus & Smaragdus
9 Friday Vigil of St. Laurence 3 V St. Romanus
10 Saturday St. Laurence, Deacon and Martyr 2 R
11 Sunday Ninth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
12 Monday St. Clare, Virgin 3 W
13 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Hyppolytus & Cassian
or: Ss Hippolytus & Cassian, Martyrs 4 R
14 Wednesday Vigil of the Assumption 2 V St. Eusebius
15 Thursday The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (4 pages) *or* 6 pages 1 W
16 Friday St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
17 Saturday St. Hyacinth, Confessor 3 W
18 Sunday Tenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
19 Monday St. John Eudes, Confessor 3 W
20 Tuesday St. Bernard of Clairvaux, Abbot & Doctor 3 W
21 Wednesday St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Widow 3 W
22 Thursday The Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Timothy & Companions
23 Friday St. Philip Benizi, Confessor 3 W
24 Saturday St. Bartholomew, Apostle 2 R
25 Sunday Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
26 Monday Feria 4 G St. Zephyrinus
or: St. Zephyrinus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Tuesday St. Joseph Calasance, Confessor 3 W
28 Wednesday St. Augustine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Hermes
29 Thursday Beheading of St. John the Baptist 3 R St. Sabina
30 Friday St. Rose of Lima, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix & Adauctus
31 Saturday St. Raymond Nonnatus, Confessor 3 W

September 2019

September 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
2 Monday St. Stephan of Hungary, King & Confessor 3 W
3 Tuesday St. Pius X, Pope & Confessor 3 W
4 Wednesday Feria 4 G
5 Thursday St. Lawrence Justinian, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
6 Friday Feria 4 G
7 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
8 Sunday Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9 Monday Feria 4 G St. Gorgonius
or: St. Gorgonius, Martyr 4 R
or USA: St. Peter Claver, Confessor 3 W St. Gorgonius
10 Tuesday St. Nicholas of Tolentino, Confessor 3 W
11 Wednesday Feria 4 G Ss Protus & Hyacinth
or: Ss Protus & Hyacinth, Martyrs 4 R
12 Thursday The Most Holy Name of Mary 3 W
13 Friday Feria 4 G
14 Saturday Exaltation of the Holy Cross 2 R
15 Sunday Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
16 Monday Ss Cornelius, Pope & Cyprian, Martyrs 3 R Ss Euphemia, Lucy & Geminianus
17 Tuesday Feria 4 G Stigmata of St. Francis
or: Stigmata of St. Francis 4 W
18 Wednesday Ember Wednesday 2 V St. Joseph of Cupertino
19 Thursday St. Januarius, Bishop & Companions, Martyrs 3 R
20 Friday Ember Friday 2 V Ss Eustace and Companions
21 Saturday St. Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist 2 R Ember Saturday
22 Sunday Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
23 Monday St. Linus, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Thecla
24 Tuesday Feria 4 G Our Lady of Ransom
or: Our Lady of Ransom 4 W
25 Wednesday Feria 4 G
26 Thursday Feria 4 G Ss Cyprian & Justina
or: Ss Cyprian and Justina, Martyrs 4 R
USA and Canada: Ss Jean Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues and Companions, Martyrs 3 R Ss Cyprian & Justina
27 Friday Ss Cosmas and Damian, Martyrs 3 R
28 Saturday St. Wenceslaus, Duke & Martyr 3 R
29 Sunday Dedication of the Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel 1 W Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost
30 Monday St. Jerome, Priest, Confessor & Doctor 3 W

October 2019

October 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Remigius
or: St. Remigius, Bishop & Confessor 4 W
2 Wednesday Holy Guardian Angels 3 W
3 Thursday St. Theresa of the Infant Jesus, Virgin & Doctor 3 W
4 Friday St. Francis of Assisi, Deacon & Confessor 3 W
5 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Placid and Companions
or: St. Placid and Companions, Martyrs 4 R
6 Sunday Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost
7 Monday Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W St. Mark, Pope & Confessor
8 Tuesday St. Bridget of Sweden, Widow 3 W Ss Sergius, Bacchus, Marcellus & Apuleius
9 Wednesday St. John Leonardi, Confessor 3 W St. Denis & Companions
10 Thursday St. Francis Borgia, Confessor 3 W
11 Friday The Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
12 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
13 Sunday Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
14 Monday St. Calistus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
15 Tuesday St. Teresa of Avila, Virgin
(or in Carmelite churches:
Our Holy Mother St. Teresa, Virgin)
3 W
16 Wednesday St. Hedwig, Widow 3 W
Canada: St. Marguerite d’Youville, Widow 3 W
17 Thursday St. Margaret Mary Alacocque, Virgin 3 W
18 Friday St. Luke the Evangelist 2 R
19 Saturday St. Peter of Alcantara, Confessor 3 W
20 Sunday Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Propagation of the Faith under one conclusion
21 Monday Feria 4 G St. Hilarion and Ss Ursula & Companions
or: St. Hilarion, Abbot 4 W Ss Ursula & Companions
or: Ss Ursula & Companions, Virgins & Martyrs 4 R St. Hilarion
22 Tuesday Feria 4 G
23 Wednesday St. Anthony Mary Claret, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
24 Thursday St. Raphael the Archangel 3 W
25 Friday Feria 4 G Ss Chrysanthus and Daria
or: Ss Chrysanthus and Daria, Martyrs 4 R
USA: St. Isidore the Farmer, Confessor 3 W Ss Chrysanthus & Daria
26 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Evaristus
or: St. Evaristus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Sunday The Kingship of Our Lord Jesus Christ (4 pages) *or* 6 pages 1 W
28 Monday Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles 2 R
29 Tuesday Feria (Mass of 20th Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G
30 Wednesday Feria 4 G
31 Thursday Feria 4 G

November 2019

November 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday All Saints 1 W
2 Saturday Commemoration of All Souls, First Mass, With Rite of Absolution (8 pages) *or* Omitting Rite of Absolution (4 pages) (see Propers for Certain Feasts and Commemorations for additional editions for this day and for the Second and Third Masses of this day) 1 B
3 Sunday Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
4 Monday St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Vitalis & Agricola
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
5 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: The Holy Relics 4 R
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
6 Wednesday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
7 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
8 Friday Feria 4 G Four Holy Crowned Martyrs
or: Four Holy Crowned Martyrs 4 R
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
9 Saturday Dedication of the Archbasilica of The Most Holy Savior (St. John Lateran) 2 W St. Theodore
10 Sunday Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
11 Monday St. Martin of Tours, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Mennas
12 Tuesday St. Martin I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
13 Wednesday St. Didacus, Confessor 3 W
or USA: St. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Virgin 3 W St. Didacus
14 Thursday St. Josaphat, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
15 Friday St. Albert the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
16 Saturday St. Gertrude the Great, Virgin 3 W
17 Sunday Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
18 Monday Dedication of the Basilica of Ss Peter & Paul 3 W
19 Tuesday St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Widow 3 W St. Pontianus
20 Wednesday St. Felix of Valois, Confessor 3 W
21 Thursday Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3 W
22 Friday St. Cecilia, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
23 Saturday St. Clement I, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Felicitas
24 Sunday Twenty-Fourth or Last Sunday after Pentecost (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 G
25 Monday St. Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
26 Tuesday St. Sylvester, Abbot 3 W St. Peter of Alexandria
27 Wednesday Feria 4 G
or: Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal 4 W
28 Thursday Feria 4 G
29 Friday Feria 4 G St. Saturninus
or: St. Saturninus, Martyr 4 R
30 Saturday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R
December 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V