Ordo for the 2020 Liturgical Year

6 pagesTo find the ordo for 2016, 2017, 2018, or 2019, click here. 

This is an ordo (liturgical calendar) for the 2020 liturgical year for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  It does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places or by particular congregations.  It does not show votive Masses on the days when they are permitted by the rubrics.  If a Mass is shown in this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

Every liturgical year begins on the First Sunday of Advent in November or December in the preceding secular calendar year. The First Sunday of Advent is always the fourth Sunday preceding December 25. It can fall as early as November 27, and as late as December 3. The 2020 liturgical year will begin on Sunday, December 1, 2019.

Jump to:
December (2019)   January   February   March   April   May   June   July   August   September   October   November

December 2019
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
2 Monday St. Bibiana, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
3 Tuesday St. Francis Xavier, Confessor 3 W Feria
4 Wednesday St. Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria; St. Barbara
5 Thursday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Sabbas
6 Friday St. Nicholas, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Feria
7 Saturday St. Ambrose, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria
8 Sunday Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary (1 sheet, 4 pages) *or* With Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament (2 sheets, 8 pages) 1 W 2nd Sunday of Advent
9 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V
10 Tuesday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Melchiades
11 Wednesday St. Damasus I, Pope & Confessor 3 W Feria
12 Thursday Feria of Advent 3 V
or USA: Our Lady of Guadalupe 3 W Feria
13 Friday St. Lucy, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
14 Saturday Feria of Advent 3 V
15 Sunday Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudéte) 1 Rose or V
16 Monday St. Eusebius, Bishop & Martyr 3 R Feria
17 Tuesday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
18 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Advent 2 V
19 Thursday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
20 Friday Ember Friday of Advent 2 V
21 Saturday St. Thomas, Apostle 2 R Ember Saturday of Advent
22 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Advent (Roráte) 1 V
23 Monday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
24 Tuesday Vigil of the Nativity of Our Lord 1 V
25 Wednesday 1. The Nativity of Our Lord, First Mass at Midnight
2. The Nativity of Our Lord, Second Mass at Dawn
3. The Nativity of Our Lord, Third Mass during the day
1 W at dawn: St. Anastasia
26 Thursday St. Stephen, Deacon & Protomartyr 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
27 Friday St. John, Apostle & Evangelist 2 W Day in the Octave of Christmas
28 Saturday Holy Innocents, Martyrs 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
29 Sunday Sunday in the Octave of Christmas 2 W
30 Monday Sixth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W
31 Tuesday Seventh Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Sylvester I
January 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday The Octave of the Nativity of the Lord 1 W
2 Thursday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
3 Friday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
4 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or USA: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Widow 3 W
5 Sunday The Most Holy Name of Jesus 2 W
6 Monday The Epiphany of the Lord (and in some places: Proclamation of Moveable Feasts) 1 W
7 Tuesday Feria (Mass of First Sunday after Epiphany) 4 W
8 Wednesday Feria 4 W
9 Thursday Feria 4 W
10 Friday Feria 4 W
11 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Hyginus
or: St. Hyginus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Sunday The Holy Family 2 W
13 Monday Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord 2 W
14 Tuesday St. Hilary, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Felix
15 Wednesday St. Paul, the First Hermit, Confessor 3 W St. Maurus
16 Thursday St. Marcellus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
17 Friday St. Anthony, Abbot 3 W
18 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G St. Prisca
or: St. Prisca, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
or: Votive Mass of the Chair of St. Peter 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion and St. Prisca
19 Sunday Second Sunday After Epiphany 2 G
20 Monday Ss. Fabian, Pope, and Sebastian, Martyrs 3 R
21 Tuesday St. Agnes, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
22 Wednesday Ss. Vincent & Anastasius, Martyrs 3 R
or USA: Votive Mass for Peace 2 V Ss Vincent & Anastasius
23 Thursday St. Raymond of Peñafort 3 W St. Emerentiana
24 Friday St. Timothy, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
25 Saturday Conversion of St. Paul 3 W St. Peter under one conclusion
26 Sunday Third Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
27 Monday St. John Chrysostom, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Tuesday St. Peter Nolasco, Confessor 3 W St. Agnes
29 Wednesday St. Francis de Sales, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
30 Thursday St. Martina, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
31 Friday St. John Bosco, Confessor 3 W
February 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday St. Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
2 Sunday Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary (8 pages) *or* Omitting Blessing and Procession (4 pages) 2 W
3 Monday Feria (Mass of 4th Sunday after Epiphany) 4 G St. Blase
or: St. Blase, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
4 Tuesday St. Andrew Corsini, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
5 Wednesday St. Agatha, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
6 Thursday St. Titus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Dorothy
7 Friday St. Romuald, Abbot 3 W
8 Saturday St. John of Matha, Confessor 3 W
9 Sunday Septuagesima Sunday 2 V
10 Monday St. Scholastica, Virgin 3 W
11 Tuesday Our Lady of Lourdes 3 W
12 Wednesday Seven Holy Servite Founders, Confessors 3 W
13 Thursday Feria 4 V
14 Friday Feria 4 V St. Valentine
or: St. Valentine, Priest & Martyr 4 R
15 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Ss Faustinus & Jovita
or: Ss Faustinus & Jovita, Martyrs 4 R
16 Sunday Sexagesima Sunday (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 V
17 Monday Feria 4 V
18 Tuesday Feria 4 V St. Simeon
or: St. Simeon, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
19 Wednesday Feria 4 V
20 Thursday Feria 4 V
21 Friday Feria 4 V
22 Saturday Chair of St. Peter 2 W St. Paul under one conclusion
23 Sunday Quinquagesima Sunday 2 V
24 Monday Feria 4 V
25 Tuesday Feria 4 V
26 Wednesday Ash Wednesday 1 V
27 Thursday Thursday after Ash Wednesday 3 V St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows
28 Friday Friday after Ash Wednesday 3 V
29 Saturday Saturday after Ash Wednesday 3 V
March 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday First Sunday of Lent 1 V
2 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
3 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
4 Wednesday Ember Wednesday in Lent 2 V St. Casimir; St. Lucius I
5 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
6 Friday Ember Friday in Lent 2 V Ss Perpetua & Felicity
7 Saturday Ember Saturday in Lent 2 V St. Thomas Aquinas
or in some places: St. Thomas Aquinas, Confessor & Doctor 2 W Ember Saturday in Lent
8 Sunday Second Sunday of Lent 1 V
9 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Frances of Rome
10 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
11 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
12 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Gregory the Great
13 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V
14 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V
15 Sunday Third Sunday of Lent 1 V
16 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
17 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Patrick
18 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Cyril
19 Thursday St. Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria
20 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V Pro Papa under one conclusion
or: Votive Mass for the Anniversary of the Coronation of the Pope 2 W Feria
21 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Benedict
22 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Lent (Lætáre) 1 Rose or V
23 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
24 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Gabriel the Archangel
25 Wednesday Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria
26 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
27 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V St. John Damascene
28 Saturday Feria of Lent (Sitiéntes) 3 V St. John Capistran
29 Sunday Passion Sunday (First Sunday of Passiontide) 1 V
30 Monday Monday of Passion Week 3 V
31 Tuesday Tuesday of Passion Week 3 V
April 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday Wednesday of Passion Week 3 V
2 Thursday Thursday of Passion Week 3 V St. Francis of Paola
3 Friday Friday of Passion Week 3 V Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
4 Saturday Saturday of Passion Week 3 V St. Isidore of Seville
5 Sunday Palm Sunday (Second Sunday of Passiontide) (see Propers for Sundays for other variations) 1 R then V
6 Monday Monday of Holy Week 1 V
7 Tuesday Tuesday of Holy Week 1 V
8 Wednesday Wednesday of Holy Week; Office of Tenebræ 1 V
9 Thursday Maundy Thursday (Holy Thursday) (alt: with Psalm 21 from Pian Psalter of 1945) 1 W then V
10 Friday Good Friday Office and Mass of the Presanctified 1 B then V
11 Saturday Easter Vigil Mass 1 W
12 Sunday Easter Sunday 1 W
13 Monday Easter Monday 1 W
14 Tuesday Easter Tuesday 1 W
15 Wednesday Easter Wednesday 1 W
16 Thursday Easter Thursday 1 W
17 Friday Easter Friday 1 W
18 Saturday Easter Saturday 1 W
19 Sunday Divine Mercy Sunday (Low Sunday) 1 W
20 Monday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
21 Tuesday St. Anselm, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
22 Wednesday Ss. Soter & Caius, Popes & Martyrs 3 R
23 Thursday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W St. George
or: St. George, Martyr 4 R
24 Friday St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Martyr 3 R
25 Saturday St. Mark, Evangelist 2 R The Greater Litanies
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V St. Mark
26 Sunday Good Shepherd Sunday (Second Sunday after Easter) 2 W
27 Monday St. Peter Canisius, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Tuesday St. Paul of the Cross, Confessor 3 W
29 Wednesday St. Peter of Verona, Martyr 3 R
30 Thursday St. Catherine of Siena, Virgin 3 W
May 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday St. Joseph the Workman 1 W
2 Saturday St. Athanasius, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
3 Sunday Third Sunday after Easter 2 W
4 Monday St. Monica, Widow 3 W
5 Tuesday St. Pius V, Pope & Confessor 3 W
6 Wednesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W St. John
or: St. John Before the Latin Gate 4 R
7 Thursday St. Stanislaus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
8 Friday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
or: Apparition of St. Michael 4 W
or: Our Lady, Mediatrix of All Graces 4 W
9 Saturday St. Gregory Nazianzen, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
10 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Easter 2 W
11 Monday Ss Philip & James, Apostles 2 R
12 Tuesday Ss Nereus, Achileus, Domitilla, Virgin, & Pancras, Martyrs 3 R
13 Wednesday St. Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
14 Thursday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W St. Boniface
or: St. Boniface, Martyr 4 R
15 Friday St. Jean Baptiste de la Salle, Confessor 3 W
16 Saturday St. Ubaldus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
17 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Easter 2 W
18 Monday St. Venantius, Martyr 3 R
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V St. Venantius
19 Tuesday St. Peter Celestine, Pope & Confessor 3 W
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V St. Peter Celestine
20 Wednesday Vigil of the Ascension 2 W
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V Vigil of the Ascension
21 Thursday The Ascension of the Lord 1 W
22 Friday Feria after the Ascension 4 W
23 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
24 Sunday Sunday after the Ascension 2 W
25 Monday St. Gregory VII, Pope & Confessor 3 W St. Urban I
26 Tuesday St. Philip Neri, Confessor 3 W St. Eleutherius
27 Wednesday St. Bede the Venerable, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. John I
28 Thursday St. Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
29 Friday St. Mary Magdalen of Pazzi, Virgin 3 W
30 Saturday Vigil Mass of Pentecost 1 R
31 Sunday Pentecost Sunday 1 R
June 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday Pentecost Monday 1 R
2 Tuesday Pentecost Tuesday 1 R
3 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Pentecost 1 R
4 Thursday Pentecost Thursday 1 R
5 Friday Ember Friday of Pentecost 1 R
6 Saturday Ember Saturday of Pentecost 1 R
7 Sunday Trinity Sunday 1 W
8 Monday Feria (Mass of the 1st Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G
9 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Primus & Felicianus
or: Ss. Primus & Felicianus, Martyrs 4 R
10 Wednesday St. Margaret of Scotland, Queen & Widow 3 W
11 Thursday Corpus Christi (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 1 W
12 Friday St. John of San Fecundo, Confessor 3 W Ss Basilidis, Cyrinus, Nabor & Nazarius
13 Saturday St. Anthony of Padua, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
14 Sunday Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA (if a procession): External Solemnity of Corpus Christi 2 W
15 Monday Feria 4 G St. Vitus & Companions
or: St. Vitus & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
16 Tuesday Feria 4 G
17 Wednesday St. Gregory Barbarigo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Thursday St. Ephrem of Syria, Deacon, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Ss Mark & Marcellianus
19 Friday The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 1 W
20 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Silverius
or: St. Silverius, Pope & Martyr 4 R
21 Sunday Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 2 W
22 Monday St. Paulinus of Nola, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
23 Tuesday Vigil of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist 2 V
Wednesday Nativity of St. John the Baptist 1 W
25 Thursday St. William, Abbot 3 W
26 Friday Ss John & Paul, Martyrs 3 R
27 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Our Lady of Perpetual Help 4 W
28 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
29 Monday Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles 1 R
30 Tuesday Commemoration of St. Paul, Apostle 3 R St. Peter under one conclusion
July 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ 1 R
2 Thursday Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Processus & Matinianus
3 Friday St. Irenaeus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
4 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Commemoration of All Holy Popes 4 R
5 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
6 Monday Feria 4 W
or: St. Maria Goretti, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
7 Tuesday Ss Cyril & Methodius, Bishops & Confessors 3 W
8 Wednesday St. Elizabeth of Portugal, Queen & Widow 3 W
9 Thursday Feria 4 G
10 Friday Seven Holy Brothers, Martyrs, and Ss Rufina & Secunda, Virgins & Martyrs 3 R
11 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G St. Pius I
or: St. Pius I, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Sunday Sixth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
13 Monday Feria 4 G
14 Tuesday St. Bonaventure, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Wednesday St. Henry the Emperor, Confessor 3 W
16 Thursday Our Lady of Mount Carmel or in Carmelite churches: Solemn Commemoration of Our Lady of Mount Carmel 4 W
or: Feria 4 G Our Lady of Mount Carmel
17 Friday Feria 4 G St. Alexis
or: St. Alexis, Confessor 4 W
18 Saturday St. Camillus de Lellis, Confessor 3 W St. Symphorosa & Her Seven Sons
19 Sunday Seventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
20 Monday St. Jerome Emiliani, Confessor 3 W St. Margarita
21 Tuesday St. Laurence of Brindisi, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Praxedes
22 Wednesday St. Mary Magdalene, Penitent 3 W
23 Thursday St. Apollinaris, Bishop & Martyr 3 R St. Liborius
24 Friday Feria 4 G St. Christina
or: St. Christina, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
25 Saturday St. James the Greater, Apostle 2 R St. Christopher
26 Sunday Eighth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G St. Anne
27 Monday Feria 4 G St. Pantaleon
or: St. Pantaleon, Martyr 4 R
28 Tuesday Ss Nazarius & Celsus, Martyrs; St. Victor I, Pope & Martyr; and St. Innocent I, Pope & Confessor 3 R
29 Wednesday St. Martha, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix, Simplicius, Faustinis & Beatrice
30 Thursday Feria 4 G Ss Abdon & Sennen
or: Ss Abdon & Sennen, Martyrs 4 R
31 Friday St. Ignatius Loyola, Confessor 3 W
August 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Holy Machabees
or: Holy Machabees, Martyrs 4 R
or: St. Peter in Chains 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion and Holy Machabees
2 Sunday Ninth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
3 Monday Feria 4 G
or: Finding of the Body of St. Stephen, Protomartyr 4 R
4 Tuesday St. Dominic, Confessor 3 W
5 Wednesday Dedication of the Basilica of St. Mary Major 3 W
6 Thursday The Transfiguration of Our Lord 2 W Ss Sixtus II & Companions
7 Friday St. Cajetan, Confessor 3 W St. Donatus
8 Saturday St. John Mary Vianney, Confessor 3 W Ss Cyriacus, Largus & Smaragdus
9 Sunday Tenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
10 Monday St. Laurence, Deacon and Martyr 2 R
11 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Tiburtius & Susanna
or: Ss Tiburtius & Susanna, Virgin, Martyrs 4 R
12 Wednesday St. Clare, Virgin 3 W
13 Thursday Feria 4 G Ss Hyppolytus & Cassian
or: Ss Hippolytus & Cassian, Martyrs 4 R
14 Friday Vigil of the Assumption 2 V St. Eusebius
15 Saturday The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (4 pages) *or* 6 pages 1 W
16 Sunday Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G St. Joachim
17 Monday St. Hyacinth, Confessor 3 W
18 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Agapitus
or: St. Agapitus, Martyr 4 R
19 Wednesday St. John Eudes, Confessor 3 W
20 Thursday St. Bernard of Clairvaux, Abbot & Doctor 3 W
21 Friday St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Widow 3 W
22 Saturday The Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Timothy & Companions
23 Sunday Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
24 Monday St. Bartholomew, Apostle 2 R
25 Tuesday St. Louis IX, King & Confessor 3 W
26 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Zephyrinus
or: St. Zephyrinus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Thursday St. Joseph Calasance, Confessor 3 W
28 Friday St. Augustine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Hermes
29 Saturday Beheading of St. John the Baptist 3 R St. Sabina
30 Sunday Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
31 Monday St. Raymond Nonnatus, Confessor 3 W
September 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Giles; Twelve Holy Brothers
or: St. Giles, Confessor 4 W Twelve Holy Brothers
or: Twelve Holy Brothers, Martyrs 4 R St. Giles
2 Wednesday St. Stephan of Hungary, King & Confessor 3 W
3 Thursday St. Pius X, Pope & Confessor 3 W
4 Friday Feria 4 G
5 Saturday St. Lawrence Justinian, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
6 Sunday Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
7 Monday Feria 4 G
8 Tuesday Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Hadrian
9 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Gorgonius
or: St. Gorgonius, Martyr 4 R
or USA: St. Peter Claver, Confessor 3 W St. Gorgonius
10 Thursday St. Nicholas of Tolentino, Confessor 3 W
11 Friday Feria 4 G Ss Protus & Hyacinth
or: Ss Protus & Hyacinth, Martyrs 4 R
12 Saturday The Most Holy Name of Mary 3 W
13 Sunday Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
14 Monday Exaltation of the Holy Cross 2 R
15 Tuesday Seven Sorrows of The Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Nicomedes
16 Wednesday Ss Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Martyrs 3 R Ss Euphemia, Lucy & Geminianus
17 Thursday Feria 4 G Stigmata of St. Francis
or: Stigmata of St. Francis 4 W
18 Friday St. Joseph of Cupertino, Confessor 3 W
19 Saturday St. Januarius, Bishop, and Companions, Martyrs 3 R
20 Sunday Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
21 Monday St. Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist 2 R
22 Tuesday St. Thomas of Villanova, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Maurice & Companions
23 Wednesday Ember Wednesday 2 V St. Linus
24 Thursday Feria 4 G Our Lady of Ransom
or: Our Lady of Ransom 4 W
25 Friday Ember Friday 2 V
26 Saturday Ember Saturday 2 V Ss Cyprian & Justina
27 Sunday Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
28 Monday St. Wenceslaus, Duke & Martyr 3 R
29 Tuesday Dedication of the Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel 1 W
30 Wednesday St. Jerome, Priest, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
October 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Remigius
or: St. Remigius, Bishop & Confessor 4 W
2 Friday Holy Guardian Angels 3 W
3 Saturday St. Theresa of the Infant Jesus, Virgin & Doctor 3 W
4 Sunday Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
5 Monday Feria 4 G St. Placid and Companions
or: St. Placid and Companions, Martyrs 4 R
6 Tuesday St. Bruno, Confessor 3 W
7 Wednesday Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W St. Mark, Pope & Confessor
8 Thursday St. Bridget of Sweden, Widow 3 W Ss Sergius, Bacchus, Marcellus & Apuleius
9 Friday St. John Leonardi, Confessor 3 W St. Denis & Companions
10 Saturday St. Francis Borgia, Confessor 3 W
11 Sunday Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
12 Monday Feria 4 G
13 Tuesday St. Edward the Confessor, King 3 W
14 Wednesday St. Calistus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
15 Thursday St. Teresa of Avila, Virgin (or in Carmelite churches: Our Holy Mother St. Teresa, Virgin) 3 W
16 Friday St. Hedwig, Widow 3 W
Canada: St. Marguerite d’Youville, Widow 3 W
17 Saturday St. Margaret Mary Alacocque, Virgin 3 W
18 Sunday Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Propagation of the Faith under one conclusion; St. Luke
19 Monday St. Peter of Alcantara, Confessor 3 W
20 Tuesday St. John Cantius, Confessor 3 W
21 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Hilarion and Ss Ursula & Companions
or: St. Hilarion, Abbot 4 W Ss Ursula & Companions
or: Ss Ursula & Companions, Virgins & Martyrs 4 R St. Hilarion
22 Thursday Feria 4 G
23 Friday St. Anthony Mary Claret, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
24 Saturday St. Raphael the Archangel 3 W
25 Sunday The Kingship of Our Lord Jesus Christ (4 pages) *or* 6 pages 1 W
26 Monday Feria (Mass of 21st Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G St. Evaristus
or: St. Evaristus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Tuesday Feria 4 G
28 Wednesday Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles 2 R
29 Thursday Feria 4 G
30 Friday Feria 4 G
31 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
November 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday All Saints 1 W
2 Monday Commemoration of All Souls, First Mass, With Rite of Absolution (8 pages) *or* Omitting Rite of Absolution (4 pages) (see Propers for Certain Feasts and Commemorations for additional editions for this day and for the Second and Third Masses of this day) 1 B
3 Tuesday Feria (Mass of 22nd Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
4 Wednesday St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Vitalis & Agricola
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
5 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
or: The Holy Relics 4 R
6 Friday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
7 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
8 Sunday Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
9 Monday Dedication of the Archbasilica of The Most Holy Savior (St. John Lateran) 2 W St. Theodore
10 Tuesday St. Andrew Avellino, Confessor 3 W Ss Tryphonis, Respicius & Nympha
11 Wednesday St. Martin of Tours, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Mennas
12 Thursday St. Martin I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
13 Friday St. Didacus, Confessor 3 W
or USA: St. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Virgin 3 W St. Didacus
14 Saturday St. Josaphat, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
15 Sunday Resumed Sixth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
16 Monday St. Gertrude the Great, Virgin 3 W
17 Tuesday St. Gregory the Wonderworker, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Wednesday Dedication of the Basilica of Ss Peter & Paul 3 W
19 Thursday St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Widow 3 W St. Pontianus
20 Friday St. Felix of Valois, Confessor 3 W
21 Saturday Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3 W
22 Sunday Twenty-Fourth and Last Sunday after Pentecost (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 G
23 Monday St. Clement I, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Felicitas
24 Tuesday St. John of the Cross, Confessor & Doctor (or in Carmelite churches: Our Holy Father St. John of the Cross, Confessor and Doctor) 3 W St. Chrysogonus
25 Wednesday St. Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
26 Thursday St. Sylvester, Abbot 3 W St. Peter of Alexandria
27 Friday Feria 4 G
or: Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal 4 W
28 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G
29 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
30 Monday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R