Catholic Ordo for the 2021 Liturgical Year

To find the ordo for a previous year, click here. 

This is a Catholic ordo (liturgical calendar) for the 2021 liturgical year for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  With only a few exceptions, it does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places, or votive Masses.  If a Mass is shown in a shade of this color, it means that Propers for that Mass are available on this site.

Concerning the decree Cum sanctissima (22 February 2020):  The decree permits a Mass in commemoration of a Saint canonized after 1962 to be offered in the Extraordinary Form on a “Class 3” date in substitution for the Mass shown in the ordo for that date, except during Lent or Passiontide, and except for any date which is indicated below in blue.  During Lent and Passiontide, and on any such “blue” date, the Mass shown in the ordo remains obligatory (particular law remaining in force).  Although the decree does not authorize the Mass for a “Class 3” ferial day in Lent or Passiontide to be omitted, it does permit a Saint canonized after 1962 to be commemorated on such a day, except on March 6, 9, 12, and 24.  The decree does not authorize the Mass for a “Class 1” or “Class 2” day to be omitted in any season.

Jump to:
November/December (2020)   January   February   March
April   May   June   July   August   September
October   November

November 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
29 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
30 Monday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R Feria
December 2020
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday Feria of Advent 3 V
2 Wednesday St. Bibiana, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
3 Thursday St. Francis Xavier, Confessor 3 W Feria
4 Friday St. Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria; St. Barbara
5 Saturday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Sabbas
6 Sunday Second Sunday of Advent 1 V
7 Monday St. Ambrose, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria
8 Tuesday Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria
9 Wednesday Feria of Advent 3 V
10 Thursday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Melchiades
11 Friday St. Damasus I, Pope & Confessor 3 W Feria
12 Saturday Feria of Advent 3 V
or USA: Our Lady of Guadalupe 3 W Feria
13 Sunday Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudéte) 1 Rose or V
14 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V
15 Tuesday Feria of Advent 3 V
16 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Advent 2 V St. Eusebius
17 Thursday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
18 Friday Ember Friday of Advent 2 V
19 Saturday Ember Saturday of Advent 2 V
20 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Advent (Roráte) 1 V
21 Monday St. Thomas, Apostle 2 R Feria
22 Tuesday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
23 Wednesday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
24 Thursday Vigil of the Nativity of Our Lord 1 V
25 Friday 1. The Nativity of Our Lord, First Mass at Midnight
2. The Nativity of Our Lord, Second Mass at Dawn
3. The Nativity of Our Lord, Third Mass during the day
1 W at dawn: St. Anastasia
26 Saturday St. Stephen, Deacon & Protomartyr 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
27 Sunday Sunday in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. John the Evangelist
28 Monday Holy Innocents, Martyrs 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
29 Tuesday Fifth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Thomas Becket
30 Wednesday Sixth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W
31 Thursday Seventh Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Sylvester I
January 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday The Octave of the Nativity of the Lord 1 W
2 Saturday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
3 Sunday The Most Holy Name of Jesus 2 W
4 Monday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
or USA: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Widow 3 W
5 Tuesday Feria in Christmastide 4 W St. Telesphorus
or: St. Telesphorus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
6 Wednesday The Epiphany of the Lord (and in some places: Proclamation of Moveable Feasts) 1 W
7 Thursday Feria after Epiphany 4 W
8 Friday Feria after Epiphany 4 W
9 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
10 Sunday The Holy Family 2 W
11 Monday Feria of 1st Sunday after Epiphany 4 W St. Hyginus
or: St. Hyginus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Tuesday Feria of 1st Sunday after Epiphany 4 W
13 Wednesday Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord 2 W
14 Thursday St. Hilary, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Felix
15 Friday St. Paul, the First Hermit, Confessor 3 W St. Maurus
16 Saturday St. Marcellus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
17 Sunday Second Sunday After Epiphany 2 G
18 Monday Feria 4 G St. Prisca
or: St. Prisca, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
or: Votive Mass of the Chair of St. Peter 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion; St. Prisca
19 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum; St. Canute
or: Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum, Martyrs 4 R St. Canute
or: St. Canute, King & Martyr 4 R Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum
20 Wednesday Ss Fabian, Pope, and Sebastian, Martyrs 3 R
21 Thursday St. Agnes, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
22 Friday Ss Vincent & Anastasius, Martyrs 3 R
or USA: Votive Mass for Peace 2 V Ss Vincent & Anastasius
23 Saturday St. Raymond of Peñafort, Confessor 3 W St. Emerentiana
24 Sunday Third Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
25 Monday Conversion of St. Paul 3 W St. Peter under one conclusion
26 Tuesday St. Polycarp, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
27 Wednesday St. John Chrysostom, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Thursday St. Peter Nolasco, Confessor 3 W St. Agnes
29 Friday St. Francis de Sales, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
30 Saturday St. Martina, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
31 Sunday Septuagesima Sunday 2 V
February 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday St. Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
2 Tuesday Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary (8 pages) *or* Omitting Blessing and Procession (4 pages) 2 W
3 Wednesday Feria 4 V St. Blaise
or: St. Blaise, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
4 Thursday St. Andrew Corsini, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
5 Friday St. Agatha, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
6 Saturday St. Titus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Dorothy
7 Sunday Sexagesima Sunday (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 V
8 Monday St. John of Matha, Confessor 3 W
9 Tuesday St. Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Apollonia
10 Wednesday St. Scholastica, Virgin 3 W
11 Thursday Our Lady of Lourdes 3 W
12 Friday Seven Holy Servite Founders, Confessors 3 W
13 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
14 Sunday Quinquagesima Sunday 2 V
15 Monday Feria 4 V Ss Faustinus & Jovita
or: Ss Faustinus & Jovita, Martyrs 4 R
16 Tuesday Feria 4 V
17 Wednesday Ash Wednesday 1 V
18 Thursday Thursday after Ash Wednesday 3 V St. Simeon
19 Friday Friday after Ash Wednesday 3 V
20 Saturday Saturday after Ash Wednesday 3 V
21 Sunday First Sunday of Lent 1 V
22 Monday Chair of St. Peter 2 W St. Paul under one conclusion; Feria of Lent
23 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Peter Damian
24 Wednesday St. Matthias, Apostle 2 R Ember Wednesday
25 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
26 Friday Ember Friday of Lent 2 V
27 Saturday Ember Saturday of Lent 2 V St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows
28 Sunday Second Sunday of Lent 1 V
March 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
2 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
3 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
4 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Casimir; St. Lucius I
5 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V
6 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V Ss Perpetua & Felicity
7 Sunday Third Sunday of Lent 1 V
8 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V St. John of God
or SCHOOLS: St. Thomas Aquinas, Confessor & Doctor, Principal Patron (transferred) 1 W Feria of Lent
9 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Frances of Rome
10 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
11 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
12 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Gregory the Great
13 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V
14 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Lent (Lætáre) 1 Rose or V
15 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
16 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
17 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Patrick
18 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Cyril of Jerusalem
19 Friday St. Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria of Lent
20 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V Pro Papa under one conclusion
21 Sunday Passion Sunday (First Sunday of Passiontide) 1 V
22 Monday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
23 Tuesday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
24 Wednesday Feria of Passiontide 3 V St. Gabriel the Archangel
25 Thursday Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria of Lent
26 Friday Feria of Passiontide 3 V Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
27 Saturday Feria of Passiontide 3 V St. John Damascene
28 Sunday Palm Sunday (Second Sunday of Passiontide) (see Propers for Sundays for other editions) 1 R then V
29 Monday Monday of Holy Week 1 V
30 Tuesday Tuesday of Holy Week 1 V
31 Wednesday Wednesday of Holy Week;
Office of Tenebræ
1 V
April 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday Maundy Thursday (Holy Thursday) (alt: with Psalm 21 from Pian Psalter of 1945) 1 W then V
2 Friday Good Friday Office and Mass of the Presanctified 1 B then V
3 Saturday Solemn Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter Sunday 1 W
4 Sunday Easter Sunday 1 W
5 Monday Easter Monday 1 W
6 Tuesday Easter Tuesday 1 W
7 Wednesday Easter Wednesday 1 W
8 Thursday Easter Thursday 1 W
9 Friday Easter Friday 1 W
10 Saturday Easter Saturday 1 W
11 Sunday Divine Mercy Sunday (Low Sunday) 1 W
12 Monday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
13 Tuesday St. Hermenegild, Martyr 3 R
14 Wednesday St. Justin, Martyr 3 R Ss Tiburtius, Valerian & Maximus
15 Thursday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
16 Friday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
17 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Anicetus
or: St. Anicetus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
18 Sunday Good Shepherd Sunday (Second Sunday after Easter) 2 W
19 Monday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
20 Tuesday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W
21 Wednesday St. Anselm, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
22 Thursday Ss Soter & Caius, Popes & Martyrs 3 R
23 Friday Feria in Paschaltide 4 W St. George
or: St. George, Martyr 4 R
24 Saturday St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Martyr 3 R
25 Sunday Third Sunday after Easter 2 W The Greater Litanies
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V Third Sunday after Easter
26 Monday Ss Cletus & Marcellinus, Popes & Martyrs 3 R
27 Tuesday St. Peter Canisius, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Wednesday St. Paul of the Cross, Confessor 3 W
29 Thursday St. Peter of Verona, Martyr 3 R
30 Friday St. Catherine of Siena, Virgin & Doctor 3 W
May 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday St. Joseph the Workman 1 W
2 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Easter 2 W
3 Monday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W Ss Alexander & Companions
or: Ss Alexander & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
or: Finding of the Holy Cross 4 R Ss Alexander & Companions
4 Tuesday St. Monica, Widow 3 W
5 Wednesday St. Pius V, Pope & Confessor 3 W
6 Thursday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
or: St. John Before the Latin Gate 4 R
7 Friday St. Stanislaus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
8 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Apparition of St. Michael 4 W
or: Our Lady, Mediatrix of All Graces 4 W
9 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Easter 2 W
10 Monday St. Antoninus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Gordian & Epimachus
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V St. Antoninus
11 Tuesday Ss Philip & James, Apostles 2 R
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V Ss Philip & James
12 Wednesday Vigil of the Ascension 2 W Ss Nereus, Achileus, Domitilla & Pancras
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V Vigil of the Ascension
13 Thursday The Ascension of the Lord 1 W
14 Friday Feria after Ascension 4 W St. Boniface of Tarsus
or: St. Boniface of Tarsus, Martyr 4 R
15 Saturday St. Jean Baptiste de la Salle, Confessor 3 W
16 Sunday Sunday after the Ascension 2 W
17 Monday St. Pascal Baylon, Confessor 3 W
18 Tuesday St. Venantius, Martyr 3 R
19 Wednesday St. Peter Celestine, Pope & Confessor 3 W St. Pudentiana
20 Thursday St. Bernardine of Sienna, Confessor 3 W
21 Friday Feria after Ascension 4 W
22 Saturday Vigil Mass of Pentecost 1 R
23 Sunday Pentecost Sunday 1 R
24 Monday Pentecost Monday 1 R
25 Tuesday Pentecost Tuesday 1 R
26 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Pentecost 1 R
27 Thursday Pentecost Thursday 1 R
28 Friday Ember Friday of Pentecost 1 R
29 Saturday Ember Saturday of Pentecost 1 R
30 Sunday Trinity Sunday 1 W
31 Monday Queenship of Mary 2 W St. Petronilla
June 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday St. Angela Merici, Virgin 3 W
2 Wednesday Feria 4 G Ss Marcellinus, Peter & Erasmus
or: Ss Marcellinus, Peter & Erasmus, Martyrs 4 R
3 Thursday Corpus Christi (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 1 W
4 Friday St. Francis Caracciolo, Confessor 3 W
5 Saturday St. Boniface, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
6 Sunday Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA (if a procession): External Solemnity of Corpus Christi 2 W
7 Monday Feria 4 G
8 Tuesday Feria 4 G
9 Wednesday Feria 4 G Ss Primus & Felicianus
or: Ss. Primus & Felicianus, Martyrs 4 R
10 Thursday St. Margaret of Scotland, Queen & Widow 3 W
11 Friday The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 1 W
12 Saturday St. John of San Fecundo, Confessor 3 W Ss Basilidis, Cyrinus, Nabor & Nazarius
13 Sunday Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 2 W
14 Monday St. Basil the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Vitus, Modestus & Crescentia
or: Ss. Vitus, Modestus & Crescentia, Martyrs 4 R
16 Wednesday Feria 4 G
17 Thursday St. Gregory Barbarigo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
or in some places: The Eucharistic Heart of Jesus ? W
18 Friday St. Ephrem of Syria, Deacon, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Ss Mark & Marcellianus
19 Saturday St. Julia Falconieri, Virgin 3 W
20 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
21 Monday St. Aloysius Gonzaga, Confessor 3 W
22 Tuesday St. Paulinus of Nola, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
23 Wednesday Vigil of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist 2 V
24 Thursday Nativity of St. John the Baptist 1 W
25 Friday St. William, Abbot 3 W
26 Saturday Ss John & Paul, Martyrs 3 R
27 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
28 Monday Vigil of Saints Peter and Paul 2 V
29 Tuesday Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles 1 R
30 Wednesday Commemoration of St. Paul, Apostle 3 R St. Peter under one conclusion
July 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ 1 R
2 Friday Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Processus & Matinianus
3 Saturday St. Irenaeus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
4 Sunday Sixth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA: External Solemnity of Ss Peter and Paul 2 R Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
5 Monday St. Anthony Mary Zaccaria, Confessor 3 W
6 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: St. Maria Goretti, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
7 Wednesday Ss Cyril & Methodius, Bishops & Confessors 3 W
8 Thursday St. Elizabeth of Portugal, Queen & Widow 3 W
9 Friday Feria 3 W
or in some places: St. Veronica Giuliani, Virgin 3 W
10 Saturday Seven Holy Brothers, Martyrs, and Ss Rufina & Secunda, Virgin Martyrs 3 R
11 Sunday Seventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
12 Monday St. John Gualbert, Abbot 3 W Ss Nabor & Felix
13 Tuesday Feria 4 G
14 Wednesday St. Bonaventure, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Thursday St. Henry the Emperor, Confessor 3 W
16 Friday Feria 4 G Our Lady of Mount Carmel
or: Our Lady of Mount Carmel (or in Carmelite churches: Solemn Commemoration of Our Lady of Mount Carmel) 4 W
17 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Alexis
or: St. Alexis, Confessor 4 W
18 Sunday Eighth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
19 Monday St. Vincent de Paul, Confessor 3 W
20 Tuesday St. Jerome Emiliani, Confessor 3 W St. Margarita
21 Wednesday St. Laurence of Brindisi, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Praxedes
22 Thursday St. Mary Magdalene, Penitent 3 W
23 Friday St. Apollinaris, Bishop & Martyr 3 R St. Liborius
24 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Christina
or: St. Christina, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
25 Sunday Ninth Sunday after Pentecost 2 R St. James
26 Monday St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
27 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Pantaleon
or: St. Pantaleon, Martyr 4 R
28 Wednesday Ss Nazarius & Celsus, Martyrs; St. Victor I, Pope & Martyr; and St. Innocent I, Pope & Confessor 3 R
29 Thursday St. Martha, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix, Simplicius, Faustinis & Beatrice
30 Friday Feria 4 G Ss Abdon & Sennen
or: Ss Abdon & Sennen, Martyrs 4 R
31 Saturday St. Ignatius Loyola, Confessor 3 W
August 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday Tenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
2 Monday St. Alphonsus Liguori, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Stephen I
3 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: Finding of the Body of St. Stephen, Protomartyr 4 R
4 Wednesday St. Dominic, Confessor 3 W
5 Thursday Dedication of St. Mary of the Snows 3 W
6 Friday The Transfiguration of Our Lord 2 W Ss Sixtus II & Companions
7 Saturday St. Cajetan, Confessor 3 W St. Donatus
8 Sunday Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
9 Monday Vigil of St. Laurence 3 V St. Romanus
10 Tuesday St. Laurence, Deacon and Martyr 2 R
11 Wednesday Feria 4 G Ss Tiburtius & Susanna
or: Ss Tiburtius, Martyr, and St. Susanna, Virgin Martyr 4 R
12 Thursday St. Clare, Virgin 3 W
13 Friday Feria 4 G Ss Hyppolytus & Cassian
or: Ss Hippolytus & Cassian, Martyrs 4 R
14 Saturday Vigil of the Assumption 2 V St. Eusebius
15 Sunday The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (4 pages) *or* 6 pages 1 W Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
16 Monday St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
17 Tuesday St. Hyacinth, Confessor 3 W
18 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Agapitus
or: St. Agapitus, Martyr 4 R
19 Thursday St. John Eudes, Confessor 3 W
20 Friday St. Bernard of Clairvaux, Abbot & Doctor 3 W
21 Saturday St. Jane Frances de Chantal, Widow 3 W
22 Sunday Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary
23 Monday St. Philip Benize, Confessor 3 W
24 Tuesday St. Bartholomew, Apostle 2 R
25 Wednesday St. Louis IX, King & Confessor 3 W
26 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Zephyrinus
or: St. Zephyrinus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Friday St. Joseph Calasance, Confessor 3 W
28 Saturday St. Augustine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Hermes
29 Sunday Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
30 Monday St. Rose of Lima, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix & Adauctus
31 Tuesday St. Raymond Nonnatus, Confessor 3 W
September 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Giles; Twelve Holy Brothers
or: St. Giles, Confessor 4 W Twelve Holy Brothers
or: Twelve Holy Brothers, Martyrs 4 R St. Giles
2 Thursday St. Stephen of Hungary, King & Confessor 3 W
3 Friday St. Pius X, Pope & Confessor 3 W
4 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
5 Sunday Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
6 Monday Feria 4 G
7 Tuesday Feria 4 G
8 Wednesday Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Hadrian
9 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Gorgonius
or: St. Gorgonius, Martyr 4 R
USA: St. Peter Claver, Confessor 3 W St. Gorgonius
10 Friday St. Nicholas of Tolentino, Confessor 3 W
11 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Ss Protus & Hyacinth
or: Ss Protus & Hyacinth, Martyrs 4 R
12 Sunday Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
13 Monday Feria 4 G
14 Tuesday Exaltation of the Holy Cross 2 R
15 Wednesday Seven Sorrows of The Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Nicomedes
16 Thursday Ss Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Martyrs 3 R Ss Euphemia, Lucy & Geminianus
17 Friday Feria 4 G Stigmata of St. Francis
or: Stigmata of St. Francis 4 W
18 Saturday St. Joseph of Cupertino, Confessor 3 W
19 Sunday Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
20 Monday Feria 4 G Ss Eustache & Companions
or: Ss Eustache & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
21 Tuesday St. Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist 2 R
22 Wednesday Ember Wednesday 2 V St. Thomas of Villanova
23 Thursday St. Linus, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Thecla
24 Friday Ember Friday 2 V Our Lady of Ransom
25 Saturday Ember Saturday 2 V
26 Sunday Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
27 Monday Ss Cosmas & Damian, Martyrs 3 R
28 Tuesday St. Wenceslaus, Duke & Martyr 3 R
29 Wednesday Dedication of the Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel 1 W
30 Thursday St. Jerome, Priest, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
October 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday Feria 4 G St. Remigius
or: St. Remigius, Bishop & Confessor 4 W
2 Saturday Holy Guardian Angels 3 W
3 Sunday Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
MISSIONS: St. Theresa of the Infant Jesus, Virgin, Principal Patroness 1 W Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost
4 Monday St. Francis of Assisi, Confessor 3 W
5 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Placid and Companions
or: St. Placid and Companions, Martyrs 4 R
6 Wednesday St. Bruno, Confessor 3 W
7 Thursday Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W St. Mark, Pope & Confessor
8 Friday St. Bridget of Sweden, Widow 3 W Ss Sergius, Bacchus, Marcellus & Apuleius
9 Saturday St. John Leonardi, Confessor 3 W St. Denis & Companions
10 Sunday Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
11 Monday The Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
12 Tuesday Feria 4 G
13 Wednesday St. Edward the Confessor, King 3 W
14 Thursday St. Calistus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
15 Friday St. Teresa of Avila, Virgin & Doctor (or in Carmelite churches: Our Holy Mother St. Teresa, Virgin) 3 W
16 Saturday St. Hedwig, Widow 3 W
Canada: St. Marguerite d’Youville, Widow 3 W
17 Sunday Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
18 Monday St. Luke, Evangelist 2 R
19 Tuesday St. Peter of Alcantara, Confessor 3 W
20 Wednesday St. John Cantius, Confessor 3 W
21 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Hilarion and Ss Ursula & Companions
or: St. Hilarion, Abbot 4 W Ss Ursula & Companions
or: Ss Ursula & Companions, Virgins & Martyrs 4 R St. Hilarion
22 Friday Feria 4 G
23 Saturday St. Anthony Mary Claret, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
24 Sunday Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Propagation of the Faith under one conclusion
25 Monday Feria 4 G Ss Chrysanthus & Daria
or: Ss Chrysanthus & Daria, Martyrs 4 R
26 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Evaristus
or: St. Evaristus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Wednesday Feria 4 G
28 Thursday Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles 2 R
29 Friday Feria 4 G
30 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
31 Sunday The Kingship of Our Lord Jesus Christ (8 pages on 2 sheets) *or* 4 pages on 1 sheet 1 W
November 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday All Saints 1 W
2 Tuesday Commemoration of All Souls, First Mass, With Rite of Absolution (6 pages) *or* Omitting Rite of Absolution (4 pages) (see Propers for Certain Feasts and Commemorations for additional editions for this day and for the Second and Third Masses of this day) 1 B
3 Wednesday Feria (Mass of 23rd Sunday after Pentecost) 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
4 Thursday St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Vitalis & Agricola
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
SEMINARIES: St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop & Confessor, Principal Patron 1 W
5 Friday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
or: The Holy Relics 4 R
6 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
7 Sunday Resumed Fifth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
8 Monday Feria 4 G Four Holy Crowned Martyrs
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
or: Four Holy Crowned Martyrs 4 R
9 Tuesday Dedication of the Archbasilica of The Most Holy Savior (St. John Lateran) 2 W St. Theodore
10 Wednesday St. Andrew Avellino, Confessor 3 W Ss Tryphonis, Respicius & Nympha
11 Thursday St. Martin of Tours, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Mennas
12 Friday St. Martin I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
13 Saturday St. Didacus, Confessor 3 W
USA: St. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Virgin 3 W St. Didacus
14 Sunday Resumed Sixth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
15 Monday St. Albert the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
16 Tuesday St. Gertrude the Great, Virgin 3 W
17 Wednesday St. Gregory the Wonderworker, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Thursday Dedication of the Basilicas of Ss Peter & Paul 3 W
19 Friday St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Widow 3 W St. Pontianus
20 Saturday St. Felix of Valois, Confessor 3 W
21 Sunday Twenty-Fourth or Last Sunday after Pentecost (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 G
22 Monday St. Cecilia, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
23 Tuesday St. Clement I, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Felicitas
24 Wednesday St. John of the Cross, Confessor & Doctor (or in Carmelite churches: Our Holy Father St. John of the Cross, Confessor and Doctor) 3 W St. Chrysogonus
25 Thursday St. Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
26 Friday St. Sylvester, Abbot 3 W St. Peter of Alexandria
27 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal 4 W
28 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
29 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Saturnius
30 Tuesday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R Feria of Advent