Catholic Ordo for the 2022 Liturgical Year

To find the ordo for a previous year, click here. 

This is a Catholic ordo (liturgical calendar) for the 2022 liturgical year for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  With only a few exceptions, it does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places, or votive Masses.

Jump to:
November/December (2021)   January   February   March
April   May   June   July   August   September
October   November

November 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
28 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
29 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Saturninus
30 Tuesday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R Feria
December 2021
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday Feria of Advent 3 V
2 Thursday St. Bibiana, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
3 Friday St. Francis Xavier, Confessor 3 W Feria
4 Saturday St. Peter Chrysologus, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria; St. Barbara
5 Sunday Second Sunday of Advent 1 V
6 Monday St. Nicholas, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Feria
7 Tuesday St. Ambrose, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria
8 Wednesday Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria
9 Thursday Feria of Advent 3 V
10 Friday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Melchiades
11 Saturday St. Damasus I, Pope & Confessor 3 W Feria
12 Sunday Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudéte) 1 Rose or V
13 Monday St. Lucy, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
14 Tuesday Feria of Advent 3 V
15 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Advent 2 V
16 Thursday St. Eusebius, Bishop & Martyr 3 R Feria
17 Friday Ember Friday of Advent 2 V
18 Saturday Ember Saturday of Advent 2 V
19 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Advent (Roráte) 1 V
20 Monday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
21 Tuesday St. Thomas, Apostle 2 R Feria
22 Wednesday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
23 Thursday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
24 Friday Vigil of the Nativity of Our Lord 1 V
25 Saturday 1. The Nativity of Our Lord, First Mass at Midnight
2. The Nativity of Our Lord, Second Mass at Dawn
3. The Nativity of Our Lord, Third Mass during the day
1 W at dawn: St. Anastasia
26 Sunday Sunday in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Stephen
27 Monday St. John, Apostle & Evangelist 2 W Day in the Octave of Christmas
28 Tuesday Holy Innocents, Martyrs 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
29 Wednesday Fifth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Thomas Becket
30 Thursday Sixth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W
31 Friday Seventh Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Sylvester I
January 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday The Octave of the Nativity of the Lord 1 W
2 Sunday The Most Holy Name of Jesus 2 W
3 Monday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
4 Tuesday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
or USA: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Widow 3 W
5 Wednesday Feria in Christmastide 4 W St. Telesphorus
or: St. Telesphorus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
6 Thursday The Epiphany of the Lord (and in some places: Proclamation of Moveable Feasts) 1 W
7 Friday Feria after Epiphany 4 W
or USA: St. John Neumann, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
8 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
9 Sunday The Holy Family 2 W
10 Monday Feria 4 W
11 Tuesday Feria 4 W St. Hyginus
or: St. Hyginus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Wednesday Feria 4 W
13 Thursday Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord 2 W
14 Friday St. Hilary, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Felix
15 Saturday St. Paul, the First Hermit, Confessor 3 W St. Maurus
16 Sunday Second Sunday After Epiphany 2 G
17 Monday St. Anthony, Abbot 3 W
18 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Prisca
or: St. Prisca, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
or: Votive Mass of the Chair of St. Peter 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion; St. Prisca
19 Wednesday Feria 4 G Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum; St. Canute
or: Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum, Martyrs 4 R St. Canute
or: St. Canute, King & Martyr 4 R Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum
20 Thursday Ss Fabian, Pope, and Sebastian, Martyrs 3 R
21 Friday St. Agnes, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
22 Saturday Ss Vincent & Anastasius, Martyrs 3 R
or USA: Votive Mass for Peace 2 V Ss Vincent & Anastasius
23 Sunday Third Sunday after Epiphany 2 G St. Emerentiana
24 Monday St. Timothy, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
25 Tuesday Conversion of St. Paul 3 W St. Peter under one conclusion
26 Wednesday St. Polycarp, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
27 Thursday St. John Chrysostom, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Friday St. Peter Nolasco, Confessor 3 W St. Agnes
29 Saturday St. Francis de Sales, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
30 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
31 Monday St. John Bosco, Confessor 3 W
February 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday St. Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
2 Wednesday Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary (8 pages) *or* Omitting Blessing and Procession (4 pages) 2 W
3 Thursday Feria 4 V St. Blaise
or: St. Blaise, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
4 Friday St. Andrew Corsini, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
5 Saturday St. Agatha, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
6 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Epiphany 3 W
7 Monday St. Romuald, Abbot 3 W
8 Tuesday St. John of Matha, Confessor 3 W
9 Wednesday St. Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Apollonia
10 Thursday St. Scholastica, Virgin 3 W
11 Friday Our Lady of Lourdes 3 W
12 Saturday Seven Holy Servite Founders, Confessors 3 W
13 Sunday Septuagesima Sunday 2 V
14 Monday Feria 4 V St. Valentine
or: St. Valentine, Priest & Martyr 4 R
15 Tuesday Feria 4 V Ss Faustinus & Jovita
or: Ss Faustinus & Jovita, Martyrs 4 R
16 Wednesday Feria 4 V
17 Thursday Feria 4 V
18 Friday Feria 4 V
or: St. Simeon, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
19 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
20 Sunday Sexagesima Sunday (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 V
21 Monday Feria 4 V
22 Tuesday Chair of St. Peter 2 W St. Paul under one conclusion
23 Wednesday St. Peter Damian, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
24 Thursday St. Matthias, Apostle 2 R
25 Friday Feria 4 V
26 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
27 Sunday Quinquagesima Sunday 2 V
28 Monday Feria 4 V
March 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday Feria 4 V
2 Wednesday Ash Wednesday 1 V
3 Thursday Thursday after Ash Wednesday 3 V
4 Friday Friday after Ash Wednesday 3 V St. Casimir; St. Lucius I
5 Saturday Saturday after Ash Wednesday 3 V
6 Sunday First Sunday of Lent 1 V
7 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Thomas Aquinas
8 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. John of God
9 Wednesday Ember Wednesday 2 V St. Frances of Rome
10 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
11 Friday Ember Friday of Lent 2 V
12 Saturday Ember Saturday of Lent 2 V St. Gregory the Great
13 Sunday Second Sunday of Lent 1 V
14 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
15 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
16 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
17 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Patrick
18 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Cyril of Jerusalem
19 Saturday St. Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria of Lent
20 Sunday Third Sunday of Lent 1 V
21 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V Pro Papa under one conclusion; St. Benedict
22 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
23 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
24 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Gabriel the Archangel
25 Friday Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria of Lent
26 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V
27 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Lent (Lætáre) 1 Rose or V
28 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V St. John Capistran
29 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
30 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
31 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
April 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V
2 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Francis of Paola
3 Sunday Passion Sunday (First Sunday of Passiontide) 1 V
4 Monday Feria of Passiontide 3 V St. Isidore
5 Tuesday Feria of Passiontide 3 V St. Vincent Ferrer
6 Wednesday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
7 Thursday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
8 Friday Feria of Passiontide 3 V Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
9 Saturday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
10 Sunday Palm Sunday (Second Sunday of Passiontide) (see Propers for Sundays for other editions) 1 R then V
11 Monday Monday of Holy Week 1 V
12 Tuesday Tuesday of Holy Week 1 V
13 Wednesday Wednesday of Holy Week;
Office of Tenebræ
1 V
14 Thursday Maundy Thursday (Holy Thursday) (alt: with Psalm 21 from Pian Psalter of 1945) 1 W then V
15 Friday Good Friday Office and Mass of the Presanctified 1 B then V
16 Saturday Solemn Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter Sunday 1 W
17 Sunday Easter Sunday 1 W
18 Monday Easter Monday 1 W
19 Tuesday Easter Tuesday 1 W
20 Wednesday Easter Wednesday 1 W
21 Thursday Easter Thursday 1 W
22 Friday Easter Friday 1 W
23 Saturday Easter Saturday 1 W
24 Sunday Divine Mercy Sunday (Low Sunday) 1 W
25 Monday St. Mark, Evangelist 2 W The Greater Litanies
26 Tuesday Ss Cletus & Marcellinus, Popes & Martyrs 3 R
27 Wednesday St. Peter Canisius, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Thursday St. Paul of the Cross, Confessor 3 W
29 Friday St. Peter of Verona, Martyr 3 R
30 Saturday St. Catherine of Siena, Virgin & Doctor 3 W
May 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday St. Joseph the Workman 1 W Second Sunday after Easter
2 Monday St. Athanasius, Bishop & Doctor 3 W
3 Tuesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W Ss Alexander & Companions
or: Ss Alexander & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
or: Finding of the Holy Cross 4 R Ss Alexander & Companions
4 Wednesday St. Monica, Widow 3 W
5 Thursday St. Pius V, Pope & Confessor 3 W
6 Friday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
or: St. John Before the Latin Gate 4 R
7 Saturday St. Stanislaus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
8 Sunday Third Sunday after Easter 2 W
9 Monday St. Gregory Nazianzen, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
10 Tuesday St. Antoninus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Gordian & Epimachus
11 Wednesday Ss Philip & James, Apostles 2 R
12 Thursday Ss Nereus, Achileus, Domitilla & Pancras, Martyrs 3 R
13 Friday St. Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
14 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Boniface of Tarsus
or: St. Boniface of Tarsus, Martyr 4 R
15 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Easter 2 W
16 Monday St. Ubald, Bishop 3 W
17 Tuesday St. Pascal Baylon, Confessor 3 W
18 Wednesday St. Venantius, Martyr 3 R
19 Thursday St. Peter Celestine, Pope & Confessor 3 W St. Pudentiana
20 Friday St. Bernardine of Sienna, Confessor 3 W
21 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
22 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Easter 2 W
23 Monday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V
24 Tuesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V
25 Wednesday Vigil of the Ascension 2 W St. Gregory VII
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V Vigil of the Ascension
26 Thursday The Ascension of the Lord 1 W
27 Friday St. Bede the Venerable, Confessor & Doctor 3 W  St. John I
28 Saturday St. Augustine of Canterbury, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
29 Sunday Sunday after the Ascension 2 W
30 Monday Feria after Ascension 4 W St. Felix I
or: St. Felix I, Pope & Martyr 4 R
31 Tuesday Queenship of Mary 2 W St. Petronilla
June 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday St. Angela Merici, Virgin 3 W
2 Thursday Feria after Ascension 4 W Ss Marcellinus, Peter & Erasmus
or: Ss Marcellinus, Peter & Erasmus, Martyrs 4 R
3 Friday Feria after Ascension 4 W
4 Saturday Vigil Mass of Pentecost 1 R
5 Sunday Pentecost Sunday 1 R
6 Monday Pentecost Monday 1 R
7 Tuesday Pentecost Tuesday 1 R
8 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Pentecost 1 R
9 Thursday Pentecost Thursday 1 R
10 Friday Ember Friday of Pentecost 1 R
11 Saturday Ember Saturday of Pentecost 1 R
12 Sunday Trinity Sunday 1 W
13 Monday St. Anthony of Padua, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
14 Tuesday St. Basil the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Wednesday Feria of the First Sunday after Pentecost 4 G Ss Vitus, Modestus & Crescentia
or: Ss. Vitus, Modestus & Crescentia, Martyrs 4 R
16 Thursday Corpus Christi (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 1 W
17 Friday St. Gregory Barbarigo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Saturday St. Ephrem of Syria, Deacon, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Ss Mark & Marcellianus
19 Sunday Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA (if a procession): External Solemnity of Corpus Christi 2 W
20 Monday Feria 4 G  St. Silverius
or: St. Silverius, Pope & Martyr 4 R
21 Tuesday St. Aloysius Gonzaga, Confessor 3 W
22 Wednesday St. Paulinus of Nola, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
23 Thursday Feria 4 G
24 Friday The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 1 W
25 Saturday Nativity of St. John the Baptist 1 W
26 Sunday Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 2 W
27 Monday Feria 4 G
28 Tuesday Vigil of Saints Peter and Paul 2 V
29 Wednesday Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles 1 R
30 Thursday Commemoration of St. Paul, Apostle 3 R St. Peter under one conclusion
    or in some places: The Eucharistic Heart of Jesus ? W
July 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ 1 R
2 Saturday Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Processus & Matinianus
3 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA: External Solemnity of Ss Peter and Paul 2 R Fourth Sunday after Pentecost
4 Monday Feria 4 G
5 Tuesday St. Anthony Mary Zaccaria, Confessor 3 W
6 Wednesday Feria 4 G
or: St. Maria Goretti, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
7 Thursday Ss Cyril & Methodius, Bishops & Confessors 3 W
8 Friday St. Elizabeth of Portugal, Queen & Widow 3 W
9 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
10 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
11 Monday Feria 4 G St. Pius I
or: St. Pius I, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Tuesday St. John Gualbert, Abbot 3 W Ss Nabor & Felix
13 Wednesday Feria 4 G
14 Thursday St. Bonaventure, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Friday St. Henry the Emperor, Confessor 3 W
16 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Our Lady of Mount Carmel
or: Our Lady of Mount Carmel 4 W
or (in Carmelite churches): Solemn Commemoration of Our Lady of Mount Carmel 1 W
17 Sunday Sixth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
18 Monday St. Camillus de Lellis, Confessor 3 W
19 Tuesday St. Vincent de Paul, Confessor 3 W
20 Wednesday St. Jerome Emiliani, Confessor 3 W St. Margarita
21 Thursday St. Laurence of Brindisi, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Praxedes
22 Friday St. Mary Magdalene, Penitent 3 W
23 Saturday St. Apollinaris, Bishop & Martyr 3 R St. Liborius
24 Sunday Seventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
25 Monday St. James the Greater 2 R St. Christopher
26 Tuesday St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
27 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Pantaleon
or: St. Pantaleon, Martyr 4 R
28 Thursday Ss Nazarius & Celsus, Martyrs; St. Victor I, Pope & Martyr; and St. Innocent I, Pope & Confessor 3 R
29 Friday St. Martha, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix, Simplicius, Faustinis & Beatrice
30 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Ss Abdon & Sennen
or: Ss Abdon & Sennen, Martyrs 4 R
31 Sunday Eighth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
August 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday Feria 4 G  Holy Machabees
or: The Holy Machabees, Martyrs 4 R
or: St. Peter the Apostle in Chains 4 R St. Paul under one conclusion; Holy Machabees
2 Tuesday St. Alphonsus Liguori, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Stephen I
3 Wednesday Feria 4 G
or: Finding of the Body of St. Stephen, Protomartyr 4 R
4 Thursday St. Dominic, Confessor 3 W
5 Friday Dedication of St. Mary of the Snows 3 W
6 Saturday The Transfiguration of Our Lord 2 W Ss Sixtus II & Companions
7 Sunday Ninth Sunday after Pentecost 2 R
8 Monday St. Jean Marie Vianney, Confessor 3 W Ss Cyriacus, Largus & Smaragdus
9 Tuesday Vigil of St. Laurence 3 V St. Romanus
10 Wednesday St. Laurence, Deacon and Martyr 2 R
11 Thursday Feria 4 G Ss Tiburtius & Susanna
or: Ss Tiburtius, Martyr, and St. Susanna, Virgin Martyr 4 R
12 Friday St. Clare, Virgin 3 W
13 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Ss Hippolytus & Cassian
or: Ss Hippolytus & Cassian, Martyrs 4 R
14 Sunday Tenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Vigil of the Assumption
15 Monday The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (4 pages) *or* 6 pages 1 W
16 Tuesday St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
17 Wednesday St. Hyacinth, Confessor 3 W
18 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Agapitus
or: St. Agapitus, Martyr 4 R
19 Friday St. John Eudes, Confessor 3 W
20 Saturday St. Bernard of Clairvaux, Abbot & Doctor 3 W
21 Sunday Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
22 Monday Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Timothy & Companions
23 Tuesday St. Philip Benize, Confessor 3 W
24 Wednesday St. Bartholomew, Apostle 2 R
25 Thursday St. Louis IX, King & Confessor 3 W
26 Friday Feria 4 G St. Zephyrinus
or: St. Zephyrinus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Saturday St. Joseph Calasance, Confessor 3 W
28 Sunday Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
29 Monday The Beheading of St. John the Baptist 3 R St. Sabina
30 Tuesday St. Rose of Lima, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix & Adauctus
31 Wednesday St. Raymond Nonnatus, Confessor 3 W
September 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Giles; Twelve Holy Brothers
or: St. Giles, Abbot 4 W Twelve Holy Brothers
or: Twelve Holy Brothers, Martyrs 4 R St. Giles
2 Friday St. Stephen of Hungary, King & Confessor 3 W
3 Saturday St. Pius X, Pope & Confessor 3 W
4 Sunday Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
5 Monday St. Laurence Justinian, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
6 Tuesday Feria 4 G
7 Wednesday Feria 4 G
8 Thursday Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Hadrian
9 Friday Feria 4 G St. Gorgonius
or: St. Gorgonius, Martyr 4 R
USA: St. Peter Claver, Confessor 3 W St. Gorgonius
10 Saturday St. Nicholas of Tolentino, Confessor 3 W
11 Sunday Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
12 Monday The Most Holy Name of Mary 3 W
13 Tuesday Feria 4 G
14 Wednesday Exaltation of the Holy Cross 2 R
15 Thursday Seven Sorrows of The Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Nicomedes
16 Friday Ss Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Martyrs 3 R Ss Euphemia, Lucy & Geminianus
17 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W Stigmata of St. Francis
or: Stigmata of St. Francis 4 W
18 Sunday Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
19 Monday Ss Januarius, Bishop, and Companions, Martyrs 3 R
20 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Eustace & Companions
or: Ss Eustace & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
21 Wednesday St. Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist 2 R Ember Wednesday
22 Thursday St. Thomas of Villanova, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Maurice & Companions
23 Friday Ember Friday 2 V St. Linus
24 Saturday Ember Saturday 2 V Our Lady of Ransom
25 Sunday Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
26 Monday Feria 4 G Ss Cyprian & Justina
or: Ss Cyprian & Justina, Martyrs 4 R
USA: Ss Jean de Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues & Companions, Martyrs 3 R Ss Cyprian & Justina
27 Tuesday Ss Cosmas & Damian, Martyrs 3 R
28 Wednesday St. Wenceslaus, Duke & Martyr 3 R
29 Thursday Dedication of the Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel 1 W
30 Friday St. Jerome, Priest, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
October 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Remigius
or: St. Remigius, Bishop & Confessor 4 W
2 Sunday Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
3 Monday St. Theresa of the Child Jesus, Virgin & Doctor 3 W
4 Tuesday St. Francis of Assisi, Confessor 3 W
5 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Placid and Companions
or: St. Placid and Companions, Martyrs 4 R
6 Thursday St. Bruno, Confessor 3 W
7 Friday Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W St. Mark, Pope & Confessor
8 Saturday St. Bridget of Sweden, Widow 3 W Ss Sergius, Bacchus, Marcellus & Apuleius
9 Sunday Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
10 Monday St. Francis Borgia, Confessor 3 W
11 Tuesday The Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
12 Wednesday Feria 4 G
13 Thursday St. Edward the Confessor, King 3 W
14 Friday St. Calistus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
15 Saturday St. Teresa of Avila, Virgin & Doctor 3 W
    or (in Carmelite churches): Our Holy Mother St. Teresa, Virgin & Doctor 2 W
16 Sunday Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
17 Monday St. Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin 3 W
18 Tuesday St. Luke, Evangelist 2 R
19 Wednesday St. Peter of Alcantara, Confessor 3 W
20 Thursday St. John Cantius, Confessor 3 W
21 Friday Feria 4 G St. Hilarion and Ss Ursula & Companions
or: St. Hilarion, Abbot 4 W Ss Ursula & Companions
or: Ss Ursula & Companions, Virgins & Martyrs 4 R St. Hilarion
22 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G
23 Sunday Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Propagation of the Faith under one conclusion
24 Monday St. Raphael the Archangel 3 W
25 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Chrysanthus & Daria
or: Ss Chrysanthus & Daria, Martyrs 4 R
26 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Evaristus
or: St. Evaristus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Thursday Feria 4 G
28 Friday Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles 2 R
29 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
30 Sunday The Kingship of Our Lord Jesus Christ (8 pages on 2 sheets) *or* 4 pages on 1 sheet 1 W
31 Monday Feria 4 G
November 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday All Saints 1 W
2 Wednesday Commemoration of All Souls, First Mass, With Rite of Absolution (6 pages) *or* Omitting Rite of Absolution (4 pages) (see Propers for Certain Feasts and Commemorations for additional editions for this day and for the Second and Third Masses of this day) 1 B
3 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
4 Friday St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Vitalis & Agricola
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
5 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
or: The Holy Relics 4 R
6 Sunday Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
7 Monday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
8 Tuesday Feria 4 G Four Holy Crowned Martyrs
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
or: Four Holy Crowned Martyrs 4 R
9 Wednesday Dedication of the Archbasilica of The Most Holy Savior (St. John Lateran) 2 W St. Theodore
10 Thursday St. Andrew Avellino, Confessor 3 W Ss Tryphonis, Respicius & Nympha
11 Friday St. Martin of Tours, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Mennas
12 Saturday St. Martin I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
13 Sunday Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
14 Monday St. Josaphat, Bishop & Doctor 3 R
15 Tuesday St. Albert the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
16 Wednesday St. Gertrude the Great, Virgin 3 W
17 Thursday St. Gregory the Wonderworker, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Friday Dedication of the Basilicas of Ss Peter & Paul 3 W
19 Saturday St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Widow 3 W St. Pontianus
20 Sunday Twenty-Fourth and Last Sunday after Pentecost (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 G
21 Monday The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3 W
22 Tuesday St. Cecilia, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
23 Wednesday St. Clement I, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Felicitas
24 Thursday St. John of the Cross, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Chrysogonus
    or (in Carmelite churches): Our Holy Father St. John of the Cross, Confessor and Doctor 2 W
25 Friday St. Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
26 Saturday St. Sylvester, Abbot 3 W St. Peter of Alexandria
27 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
28 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V
29 Tuesday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Saturnius
30 Wednesday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R Feria of Advent