Catholic Ordo for the 2023 Liturgical Year

To find the ordo for a previous year, click here. 

This is a Catholic ordo (liturgical calendar) for the 2023 liturgical year for the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form according to the Missale Romanum (1962) of Pope St. John XXIII.  This ordo is intended as a general guide.  With only a few exceptions, it does not show feasts which are observed only in particular places, or votive Masses.

Jump to:
November/December (2022)   January   February   March   April   May   June   July   August   September   October   November/December (2023)

November 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
27 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V
28 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V
29 Tuesday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Saturninus
30 Wednesday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R Feria
December 2022
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday Feria of Advent 3 V
2 Friday St. Bibiana, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
3 Saturday St. Francis Xavier, Confessor 3 W Feria
4 Sunday Second Sunday of Advent 1 V
5 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Sabbas
6 Tuesday St. Nicholas, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Feria
7 Wednesday St. Ambrose, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W Feria
8 Thursday Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria
9 Friday Feria of Advent 3 V
10 Saturday Feria of Advent 3 V St. Melchiades
11 Sunday Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudéte) 1 Rose or V
12 Monday Feria of Advent 3 V
USA: Our Lady of Guadalupe 3 W Feria
13 Tuesday St. Lucy, Virgin & Martyr 3 R Feria
14 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Advent 2 V
15 Thursday Feria of Advent 3 V
16 Friday Ember Friday of Advent 2 V St. Eusebius
17 Saturday Ember Saturday of Advent 2 V
18 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Advent (Roráte) 1 V
19 Monday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
20 Tuesday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
21 Wednesday St. Thomas, Apostle 2 R Feria
22 Thursday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
23 Thursday Greater Feria of Advent 2 V
24 Saturday Vigil of the Nativity of Our Lord 1 V
25 Sunday 1. The Nativity of Our Lord, First Mass at Midnight
2. The Nativity of Our Lord, Second Mass at Dawn
3. The Nativity of Our Lord, Third Mass during the day
1 W at dawn: St. Anastasia
26 Monday St. Stephen, Deacon & Protomartyr 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
27 Tuesday St. John, Apostle & Evangelist 2 W Day in the Octave of Christmas
28 Wednesday Holy Innocents, Martyrs 2 R Day in the Octave of Christmas
29 Thursday Fifth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Thomas Becket
30 Friday Sixth Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W
31 Saturday Seventh Day in the Octave of Christmas 2 W St. Sylvester I
January 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday The Octave of the Nativity of the Lord 1 W
2 Monday The Most Holy Name of Jesus 2 W
3 Tuesday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
4 Wednesday Feria in Christmastide 4 W
or USA: St. Elizabeth Ann Seton, Widow 3 W
5 Thursday Feria in Christmastide 4 W St. Telesphorus
or: St. Telesphorus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
or USA: St. John Neumann, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Telesphorus
6 Friday The Epiphany of the Lord (and in some places: Proclamation of Moveable Feasts) 1 W
7 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
8 Sunday The Holy Family 2 W
9 Monday Feria 4 W
10 Tuesday Feria 4 W
11 Wednesday Feria 4 W St. Hyginus
or: St. Hyginus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Thursday Feria 4 W
13 Friday Commemoration of the Baptism of the Lord 2 W
14 Saturday St. Hilary, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Felix
15 Sunday Second Sunday After Epiphany 2 G
16 Monday St. Marcellus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
17 Tuesday St. Anthony, Abbot 3 W
18 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Prisca
or: St. Prisca, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
or: Votive Mass of the Chair of St. Peter 4 W St. Paul under one conclusion; St. Prisca
19 Thursday Feria 4 G Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum; St. Canute
or: Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum, Martyrs 4 R St. Canute
or: St. Canute, King & Martyr 4 R Ss Marius, Martha, Audifax & Abachum
20 Friday Ss Fabian, Pope, and Sebastian, Martyrs 3 R
21 Saturday St. Agnes, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
22 Sunday Third Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
or USA: Votive Mass for Peace 2 V Ss Vincent & Anastasius
23 Monday St. Raymond of Peñafort, Confessor 3 W St. Emerentiana
or USA: Votive Mass for Peace 2 V St. Raymond
24 Tuesday St. Timothy, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
25 Wednesday Conversion of St. Paul 3 W St. Peter under one conclusion
26 Thursday St. Polycarp, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
27 Friday St. John Chrysostom, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Saturday St. Peter Nolasco, Confessor 3 W St. Agnes
29 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
30 Monday St. Martina, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
31 Tuesday St. John Bosco, Confessor 3 W
February 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday St. Ignatius of Antioch, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
2 Thursday Purification of the Blessed Virgin Mary (8 pages) *or* Omitting Blessing and Procession (4 pages) 2 W
3 Friday Feria 4 V St. Blaise
or: St. Blaise, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
4 Saturday St. Andrew Corsini, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
5 Sunday Septuagesima Sunday 2 V
6 Monday St. Titus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Dorothy
7 Tuesday St. Romuald, Abbot 3 W
8 Wednesday St. John of Matha, Confessor 3 W
9 Thursday St. Cyril of Alexandria, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Apollonia
10 Friday St. Scholastica, Virgin 3 W
11 Saturday Our Lady of Lourdes 3 W
12 Sunday Sexagesima Sunday (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 V
13 Monday Feria 4 V
14 Tuesday Feria 4 V St. Valentine
or: St. Valentine, Priest & Martyr 4 R
15 Wednesday Feria 4 V Ss Faustinus & Jovita
or: Ss Faustinus & Jovita, Martyrs 4 R
16 Thursday Feria 4 V
17 Friday Feria 4 V
18 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: St. Simeon, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
19 Sunday Quinquagesima Sunday 2 V
20 Monday Feria 4 V
21 Tuesday Feria 4 V
22 Wednesday Ash Wednesday 1 V
23 Thursday Thursday after Ash Wednesday 3 V St. Peter Damian
24 Friday St. Matthias, Apostle 2 R Friday after Ash Wednesday
25 Saturday Saturday after Ash Wednesday 3 V
26 Sunday First Sunday of Lent 1 V
27 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Gabriel of Our Lady of Sorrows
28 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
March 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday Ember Wednesday 2 V
2 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
3 Friday Ember Friday of Lent 2 V
4 Saturday Ember Saturday of Lent 2 V St. Casimir; St. Lucius I
5 Sunday Second Sunday of Lent 1 V
6 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V Ss Perpetua & Felicity
7 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Thomas Aquinas
8 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V St. John of God
9 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Frances of Rome
10 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V Forty Holy Martyrs of Sebaste
11 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V
12 Sunday Third Sunday of Lent 1 V
13 Monday Feria of Lent 3 V
14 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V
15 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
16 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
17 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Patrick
18 Saturday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Cyril of Jerusalem
19 Sunday Fourth Sunday of Lent (Lætáre) 1 Rose or V
20 Monday St. Joseph, Spouse of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria of Lent
21 Tuesday Feria of Lent 3 V Pro Papa under one conclusion; St. Benedict
22 Wednesday Feria of Lent 3 V
23 Thursday Feria of Lent 3 V
24 Friday Feria of Lent 3 V St. Gabriel the Archangel
25 Saturday Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 1 W Feria of Lent
26 Sunday Passion Sunday (First Sunday of Passiontide) 1 V
27 Monday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
28 Tuesday Feria of Passiontide 3 V St. John Capistran
29 Wednesday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
30 Thursday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
31 Friday Feria of Passiontide 3 V Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
or: Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3 V Feria of Passiontide
April 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday Feria of Passiontide 3 V
2 Sunday Palm Sunday (Second Sunday of Passiontide) (see Propers for Sundays for other editions) 1 R then V
3 Monday Monday of Holy Week 1 V
4 Tuesday Tuesday of Holy Week 1 V
5 Wednesday Wednesday of Holy Week; Office of Tenebræ 1 V
6 Thursday Maundy Thursday (Holy Thursday) (alt: with Psalm 21 from Pian Psalter of 1945) 1 W then V
7 Friday Good Friday Office and Mass of the Presanctified 1 B then V
8 Saturday Solemn Easter Vigil and First Mass of Easter Sunday 1 W
9 Sunday Easter Sunday 1 W
10 Monday Easter Monday 1 W
11 Tuesday Easter Tuesday 1 W
12 Wednesday Easter Wednesday 1 W
13 Thursday Easter Thursday 1 W
14 Friday Easter Friday 1 W
15 Saturday Easter Saturday 1 W
16 Sunday Divine Mercy Sunday (Low Sunday) 1 W
17 Monday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W St. Anicetus
or: St. Anicetus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
18 Tuesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
19 Wednesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
20 Thursday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W
21 Friday St. Anselm, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
22 Saturday Ss Soter & Caius, Popes & Martyrs 3 R
23 Sunday Good Shepherd Sunday (Second Sunday after Easter) 2 W
24 Monday St. Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Martyr 3 R
25 Tuesday St. Mark, Evangelist 2 W The Greater Litanies
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V St. Mark
26 Wednesday Ss Cletus & Marcellinus, Popes & Martyrs 3 R
27 Thursday St. Peter Canisius, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
28 Friday St. Paul of the Cross, Confessor 3 W
29 Saturday St. Peter of Verona, Martyr 3 R
30 Sunday Third Sunday after Easter 2 W
May 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Monday St. Joseph the Workman 1 W
2 Tuesday St. Athanasius, Bishop & Doctor 3 W
3 Wednesday Feria of Paschaltide 4 W Ss Alexander & Companions
or: Ss Alexander & Companions, Martyrs 4 R
or: Finding of the Holy Cross 4 R Ss Alexander & Companions
4 Thursday St. Monica, Widow 3 W
5 Friday St. Pius V, Pope & Confessor 3 W
6 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W
or: St. John Before the Latin Gate 4 R
7 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Easter 2 W
8 Monday Feria 4 W
or: Apparition of St. Michael 4 W
or: Our Lady, Mediatrix of All Graces 4 W
9 Tuesday St. Gregory Nazianzen, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
10 Wednesday St. Antoninus, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Gordian & Epimachus
11 Thursday Ss Philip & James, Apostles 2 R
12 Friday Ss Nereus, Achileus, Domitilla & Pancras, Martyrs 3 R
13 Saturday St. Robert Bellarmine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
14 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Easter 2 W
15 Monday St. Jean Baptiste de la Salle, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V St. Jean Baptiste de la Salle
16 Tuesday St. Ubald, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V St. Ubald
17 Wednesday Vigil of the Ascension 2 W St. Paschal Baylon
or (if a procession): Rogation Mass 2 V Vigil of the Ascension
18 Thursday The Ascension of the Lord 1 W
19 Friday St. Peter Celestine, Pope & Confessor 3 W St. Pudentiana
20 Saturday St. Bernardine of Sienna, Confessor 3 W
21 Sunday Sunday after the Ascension 2 W
22 Monday Feria after Ascension 4 W
23 Tuesday Feria after Ascension 4 W
24 Wednesday Feria after Ascension 4 W
25 Thursday St. Gregory VII, Pope & Confessor 3 W
26 Friday St. Philip Neri, Confessor 3 W St. Eleutherius
27 Saturday Vigil Mass of Pentecost 1 R
28 Sunday Pentecost Sunday 1 R
29 Monday Pentecost Monday 1 R
30 Tuesday Pentecost Tuesday 1 R
31 Wednesday Ember Wednesday of Pentecost 1 R
June 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Thursday Pentecost Thursday 1 R
2 Friday Ember Friday of Pentecost 1 R
3 Saturday Ember Saturday of Pentecost 1 R
4 Sunday Trinity Sunday 1 W
5 Monday St. Boniface, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
6 Tuesday St. Norbert, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
7 Wednesday Feria of the First Sunday after Pentecost 4 G
8 Thursday Corpus Christi (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 1 W
9 Friday Feria 4 G Ss Primus & Felicianus
or: Ss Primus & Felicianus, Martyrs 4 R
10 Saturday St. Margaret of Scotland, Queen & Widow 3 W
11 Sunday Second Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA (if a procession): External Solemnity of Corpus Christi 2 W
12 Monday St. John of San Fecundo, Confessor 3 W
13 Tuesday St. Anthony of Padua, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
14 Wednesday St. Basil the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Thursday Feria 4 G Ss Vitus, Modestus & Crescentia
or: Ss. Vitus, Modestus & Crescentia, Martyrs 4 R
16 Friday The Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 1 W
17 Saturday St. Gregory Barbarigo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
18 Sunday Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of the Most Sacred Heart of Jesus 2 W
19 Monday St. Julia Falconieri, Virgin 3 W Ss Gervase & Protase
20 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Silverius
or: St. Silverius, Pope & Martyr 4 R
21 Wednesday St. Aloysius Gonzaga, Confessor 3 W
22 Thursday St. Paulinus of Nola, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
or in some places: The Eucharistic Heart of Jesus 3 W
23 Friday Vigil of the Nativity of St. John the Baptist 2 V
24 Saturday Nativity of St. John the Baptist 1 W
25 Sunday Fourth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
26 Monday Ss John and Paul, Martyrs 3 R
27 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: Our Lady of Perpetual Help 4 W
28 Wednesday Vigil of Saints Peter and Paul 2 V
29 Thursday Ss Peter and Paul, Apostles 1 R
30 Friday Commemoration of St. Paul, Apostle 3 R St. Peter under one conclusion
July 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Saturday The Most Precious Blood of Our Lord Jesus Christ 1 R
2 Sunday Fifth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or USA: External Solemnity of Ss Peter and Paul 2 R Fifth Sunday after Pentecost
3 Monday St. Irenæus, Bishop & Martyr 3 R
4 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: Commemoration of All Holy Popes 4 R
5 Wednesday St. Anthony Mary Zaccaria, Confessor 3 W
6 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: St. Maria Goretti, Virgin & Martyr 4 R
7 Friday Ss Cyril & Methodius, Bishops & Confessors 3 W
8 Saturday St. Elizabeth of Portugal, Queen & Widow 3 W
9 Sunday Sixth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
10 Monday The Seven Holy Brothers, Martyrs, and Ss Rufina & Secunda, Virgin Martyrs 3 R
11 Tuesday Feria 4 G St. Pius I
or: St. Pius I, Pope & Martyr 4 R
12 Wednesday St. John Gualbert, Abbot 3 W Ss Nabor & Felix
13 Thursday Feria 4 G
14 Friday St. Bonaventure, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
15 Saturday St. Henry the Emperor, Confessor 3 W
16 Sunday Seventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
17 Monday St. Alexis, Confessor 3 W
18 Tuesday St. Camillus de Lellis, Confessor 3 W
19 Wednesday St. Vincent de Paul, Confessor 3 W
20 Thursday St. Jerome Emiliani, Confessor 3 W St. Margarita
21 Friday St. Laurence of Brindisi, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Praxedes
22 Saturday St. Mary Magdalene, Penitent 3 W
23 Sunday Eighth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
24 Monday Feria 4 G St. Christina
or: St. Christina, Virgin and Martyr 4 R
25 Tuesday St. James the Greater 2 R St. Christopher
26 Wednesday St. Anne, Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
27 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Pantaleon
or: St. Pantaleon, Martyr 4 R
28 Friday Ss Nazarius & Celsus, Martyrs; St. Victor I, Pope & Martyr; and St. Innocent I, Pope & Confessor 3 R
29 Saturday St. Martha, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix, Simplicius, Faustinis & Beatrice
30 Sunday Ninth Sunday after Pentecost 2 R
31 Monday St. Ignatius Loyola, Confessor 3 W
August 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Tuesday Feria 4 G  Holy Machabees
or: The Holy Machabees, Martyrs 4 R
or: St. Peter the Apostle in Chains 4 R St. Paul under one conclusion; Holy Machabees
2 Wednesday St. Alphonsus Liguori, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Stephen I
3 Thursday Feria 4 G
or: Finding of the Body of St. Stephen, Protomartyr 4 R
4 Friday St. Dominic, Confessor 3 W
5 Saturday Dedication of St. Mary of the Snows 3 W
6 Sunday The Transfiguration of Our Lord 2 W
7 Monday St. Cajetan, Confessor 3 W St. Donatus
8 Tuesday St. Jean Marie Vianney, Confessor 3 W Ss Cyriacus, Largus & Smaragdus
9 Wednesday Vigil of St. Laurence 3 V St. Romanus
10 Thursday St. Laurence, Deacon and Martyr 2 R
11 Friday Feria of the Tenth Sunday after Pentecost 4 G Ss Tiburtius & Susanna
or: Ss Tiburtius, Martyr, and St. Susanna, Virgin Martyr 4 R
12 Saturday St. Clare, Virgin 3 W
13 Sunday Eleventh Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
14 Monday Vigil of the Assumption 2 V St. Eusebius
15 Tuesday The Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary (4 pages) *or* 6 pages 1 W
16 Wednesday St. Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
17 Thursday St. Hyacinth, Confessor 3 W
18 Friday Feria 4 G St. Agapitus
or: St. Agapitus, Martyr 4 R
19 Saturday St. John Eudes, Confessor 3 W
20 Sunday Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
21 Monday St. Jane Frances Fremiot de Chantal, Widow 3 W
22 Tuesday Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W Ss Timothy & Companions
23 Wednesday St. Philip Benize, Confessor 3 W
24 Thursday St. Bartholomew, Apostle 2 R
25 Friday St. Louis IX, King & Confessor 3 W
26 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Zephyrinus
or: St. Zephyrinus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Sunday Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
28 Monday St. Augustine, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Hermes
29 Tuesday The Beheading of St. John the Baptist 3 R St. Sabina
30 Wednesday St. Rose of Lima, Virgin 3 W Ss Felix & Adauctus
31 Thursday St. Raymond Nonnatus, Confessor 3 W
September 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday Feria 4 G St. Giles; Twelve Holy Brothers
or: St. Giles, Abbot 4 W Twelve Holy Brothers
or: Twelve Holy Brothers, Martyrs 4 R St. Giles
2 Saturday St. Stephen of Hungary, King & Confessor 3 W
3 Sunday Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
4 Monday Feria 4 G
or in some places: St. Rose Viterbo, Virgin 4 W
5 Tuesday St. Laurence Justinian, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
6 Wednesday Feria 4 G
7 Thursday Feria 4 G
8 Friday Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Hadrian
9 Saturday Feria 4 G St. Gorgonius
or: St. Gorgonius, Martyr 4 R
USA: St. Peter Claver, Confessor 3 W St. Gorgonius
10 Sunday Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
11 Monday Feria 4 G Ss Protus & Hyacinth
or: Ss Protus & Hyacinth, Martyrs 4 R
12 Tuesday The Most Holy Name of Mary 3 W
13 Wednesday Feria 4 G
14 Thursday Exaltation of the Holy Cross 2 R
15 Friday Seven Sorrows of The Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W St. Nicomedes
16 Saturday Ss Cornelius, Pope, and Cyprian, Martyrs 3 R Ss Euphemia, Lucy & Geminianus
17 Sunday Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
18 Monday St. Joseph of Cupertino, Confessor 3 W
19 Tuesday Ss Januarius, Bishop, and Companions, Martyrs 3 R
20 Wednesday Ember Wednesday 2 V Ss Eustace & Companions
21 Thursday St. Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist 2 R
22 Friday Ember Friday 2 V St. Thomas of Villanova
23 Saturday Ember Saturday 2 V St. Linus
24 Sunday Ember Saturday 2 V Our Lady of Ransom
25 Monday Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
26 Tuesday Feria 4 G Ss Cyprian & Justina
or: Ss Cyprian & Justina, Martyrs 4 R
USA: Ss Jean de Brebeuf, Isaac Jogues & Companions, Martyrs 3 R Ss Cyprian & Justina
27 Wednesday Ss Cosmas & Damian, Martyrs 3 R
28 Thursday St. Wenceslaus, Duke & Martyr 3 R
29 Friday Dedication of the Basilica of St. Michael the Archangel 1 W
30 Saturday St. Jerome, Priest, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
October 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Sunday Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: External Solemnity of Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost
2 Monday The Holy Guardian Angels 3 W
3 Tuesday St. Theresa of the Child Jesus, Virgin & Doctor 3 W
4 Wednesday St. Francis of Assisi, Confessor 3 W
5 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Placid and Companions
or: St. Placid and Companions, Martyrs 4 R
6 Friday St. Bruno, Confessor 3 W
7 Saturday Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary 2 W St. Mark, Pope & Confessor
8 Sunday Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
9 Monday St. John Leonardi, Confessor 3 W Ss Dionysius, Rusticius and Eleutherius
10 Tuesday St. Francis Borgia, Confessor 3 W
11 Wednesday The Maternity of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2 W
12 Thursday Feria 4 G
13 Friday St. Edward the Confessor, King 3 W
14 Saturday St. Calistus I, Pope & Martyr 3 R
15 Sunday Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
16 Monday St. Hedwig, Widow 3 W
17 Tuesday St. Margaret Mary Alacoque, Virgin 3 W
18 Wednesday St. Luke, Evangelist 2 R
19 Thursday St. Peter of Alcantara, Confessor 3 W
20 Friday St. John Cantius, Confessor 3 W
21 Saturday Saturday of Our Lady 4 W St. Hilarion and Ss Ursula & Companions
or: St. Hilarion, Abbot 4 W Ss Ursula & Companions
or: Ss Ursula & Companions, Virgins & Martyrs 4 R St. Hilarion
22 Sunday Twenty-First Sunday after Pentecost 2 G Propagation of the Faith under one conclusion
23 Monday St. Anthony Mary Claret, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
24 Tuesday St. Raphael the Archangel 3 W
25 Wednesday Feria 4 G Ss Chrysanthus & Daria
or: Ss Chrysanthus & Daria, Martyrs 4 R
26 Thursday Feria 4 G St. Evaristus
or: St. Evaristus, Pope & Martyr 4 R
27 Friday Feria 4 G
28 Saturday Ss Simon & Jude, Apostles 2 R
29 Sunday The Kingship of Our Lord Jesus Christ (8 pages on 2 sheets) *or* 4 pages on 1 sheet 1 W
30 Monday Feria of the Twenty-Second Sunday after Pentecost 4 G
31 Tuesday Feria 4 G
November 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Wednesday All Saints 1 W
2 Thursday Commemoration of All Souls, First Mass, With Rite of Absolution (6 pages) *or* Omitting Rite of Absolution (4 pages) (see Propers for Certain Feasts and Commemorations for additional editions for this day and for the Second and Third Masses of this day) 1 B
3 Friday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
4 Saturday St. Charles Borromeo, Bishop & Confessor 3 W Ss Vitalis & Agricola
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
5 Sunday Twenty-Third Sunday after Pentecost 2 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
6 Monday Feria 2 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
7 Tuesday Feria 4 G
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
8 Wednesday Feria 4 G Four Holy Crowned Martyrs
or: Daily Mass for the Dead 3 B
or: Four Holy Crowned Martyrs 4 R
9 Thursday Dedication of the Archbasilica of The Most Holy Savior (St. John Lateran) 2 W St. Theodore
10 Friday St. Andrew Avellino, Confessor 3 W Ss Tryphonis, Respicius & Nympha
11 Saturday St. Martin of Tours, Bishop & Confessor 3 W St. Mennas
12 Sunday Resumed Fifth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
13 Monday Feria 4 G
or in some places:  All Holy Monks of the Order of Saint Benedict 2 W
14 Tuesday St. Josaphat, Bishop & Doctor 3 R
15 Wednesday St. Albert the Great, Bishop, Confessor & Doctor 3 W
16 Thursday St. Gertrude the Great, Virgin 3 W
17 Friday St. Gregory the Wonderworker, Bishop & Confessor 3 W
or in some places: St. Rose Philippine Duchesne, Virgin 2 W
18 Saturday Dedication of the Basilicas of Ss Peter & Paul 3 W
19 Sunday Resumed Sixth Sunday after Epiphany 2 G
20 Monday St. Felix of Valois, Confessor 3 W
21 Tuesday The Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3 W
22 Wednesday St. Cecilia, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
23 Thursday St. Clement I, Pope & Martyr 3 R St. Felicitas
24 Friday St. John of the Cross, Confessor & Doctor 3 W St. Chrysogonus
    or (in Carmelite churches): Our Holy Father St. John of the Cross, Confessor and Doctor 2 W
25 Saturday St. Catherine of Alexandria, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
26 Sunday Twenty-Fourth or Last Sunday after Pentecost (6 pages) *or* 4 pages 2 G
27 Monday Feria 4 G
or:  Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal 4 W
28 Tuesday Feria 4 G
29 Wednesday Feria 4 G St. Saturnius
or:  St. Saturninus, Bishop & Martyr 4 R
30 Thursday St. Andrew, Apostle 2 R
December 2023
Date Day The Mass Class Color Commemoration
1 Friday Feria 4 G
2 Saturday St. Bibiana, Virgin & Martyr 3 R
3 Sunday First Sunday of Advent 1 V